KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

business intelligence

Russian translation: промышленный шпионаж


11:43 Jul 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business intelligence
A business intelligence community for IT professionals. Focusing on data mining, reporting, queries, and other business intelligence disciplines.
Andrei Plotin
Russian translation:промышленный шпионаж
Explanation:
каков вопрос - таков ответ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 11:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intelligence (merr.webster)

4 a : INFORMATION, NEWS b : information concerning an enemy or possible enemy or an area; also : an agency engaged in obtaining such information

+++
можно политкорректно \"сбор промышленной информации\" или \"промышленный сбор информации\"
++


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mining -

..
2 a : to get (as ore) from the earth
b : to extract from a source <information mined from the files>

другими словами: вам нароют информации
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4промышленный шпионаж
Sergei Tumanov
4 +3деловая разведка
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
деловая разведка


Explanation:
В этом контексте.

Деловая разведка (конкурентная разведка, competitive intelligence, business
intelligence) – постоянный процесс сбора, накопления, структурирования, ...
www.rscip.ru/base/A9738409-3441822.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 11:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Деловая разведка и ее роль в современном менеджменте. Деловая разведка (конкурентная
разведка, competitive intelligence, business intelligence) — постоянный ...
www.bre.ru/security/22843.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-20 11:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Шпионажем\" ее называть, пожалуй слишком будет...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: это с какой стороны смотреть всегда :0)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Shirokov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  koundelev: Деловая разведка, понимаемая как аналитическое обеспечение важных управляющих ... - www.bre.ru/security/22843.html - 91k
10 hrs
  -> Ну да, это и имеется в виду. Спасибо

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
промышленный шпионаж


Explanation:
каков вопрос - таков ответ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 11:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intelligence (merr.webster)

4 a : INFORMATION, NEWS b : information concerning an enemy or possible enemy or an area; also : an agency engaged in obtaining such information

+++
можно политкорректно \"сбор промышленной информации\" или \"промышленный сбор информации\"
++


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mining -

..
2 a : to get (as ore) from the earth
b : to extract from a source <information mined from the files>

другими словами: вам нароют информации

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: ну или "промышленная разведка" ||| а при чем тут патенты ? :)))
2 mins
  -> о! голос специалиста по патентам! спасибо! :0)

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Надо называть вещи своими именами. Как говорят англичане - лопату - лопатой :)
9 days