KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

put to

Russian translation: опцион


17:45 Dec 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / options
English term or phrase: put to
All decisions regarding (название компании)/(название компании) would be taken jointly by you and XXX. In the event that you were unable to agree he would have a put to (название компании) of all his investment in (название компании) at a price reflecting a valuation of (название компании) at that time.

Я так понимаю, речь идет об опционе на продажу (put option). Смущает управление "put to". Есть предположение, что это британский узус, во всяком случае, знакомые американы такого не видели.
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:опцион
Explanation:
II put сущ. ... 3) бирж. опцион на продажу, сделка с обратной премией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-16 17:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mercer On Value: Buy-Sell Agreements Archives
As we have noted in several posts, the Certificate of Incorporation of Nextel
Partners, Inc. (NXTP) provides a put to Nextel, which is not Sprint Nextel (S) ...
merceronvalue.com/archives/buysell_agreements
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2опцион
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1аукцион, предложение.
Oksana Sandler
4опцион,Inna Sabia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
опцион


Explanation:
II put сущ. ... 3) бирж. опцион на продажу, сделка с обратной премией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-16 17:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mercer On Value: Buy-Sell Agreements Archives
As we have noted in several posts, the Certificate of Incorporation of Nextel
Partners, Inc. (NXTP) provides a put to Nextel, which is not Sprint Nextel (S) ...
merceronvalue.com/archives/buysell_agreements

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Sandler: Это коммерческий термин. Мои знакомые американцы порсто заменили слово PUT на OFFERING. Все тот же смысл, только понятнее.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опцион,


Explanation:
Новый англо-русский банковский и экономический словарь, Федоров Б.Г.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-16 18:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"emu predetsya predlozhit bumagi prodavtsu optsyona - kompanii XXX ---...

Inna Sabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аукцион, предложение.


Explanation:
Знаю, что уже согласилась С Юрием Смирновым, но попыталась перевести. Может, так:
Все решения относительно Johnson & Johnson/Stimorol будут приниматься Вами и Mr.Smith. В деле, в котором вы не смогли достичь соглашения, ему придется выложить на аукцион/предложить Stimorol все его вложения в Johnson & Johnson по цене, отражающей стоимость Johnson & Johnson в настоящий момент.

Oksana Sandler
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Смысл тот, ну а подправлять каждый под свой вкус может сколько угодно.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yuri