KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

MOD revenue

Russian translation: выручка (дневная/со смены) ответственного менеджера


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOD revenue
Russian translation:выручка (дневная/со смены) ответственного менеджера
Entered by: Oksana Sandler

19:17 Dec 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: MOD revenue
Какой-то вид дохода в гостиничном бизнесе
okv
MOD - manager on duty. Revenue - доход
Explanation:
Уважаемый okv! Чтобы правильно перевести хотелось бы побольше контекста.
Можно, конечно, рассуждать следующим образом:
MOD is "Manager on duty" and revenue in hotel business means "all the money taken in during the day/shift"......и т.д.
Но можно контекст?
Selected response from:

Oksana Sandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4MOD - manager on duty. Revenue - доход
Oksana Sandler
3money-of-the-dayUgene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mod revenue
MOD - manager on duty. Revenue - доход


Explanation:
Уважаемый okv! Чтобы правильно перевести хотелось бы побольше контекста.
Можно, конечно, рассуждать следующим образом:
MOD is "Manager on duty" and revenue in hotel business means "all the money taken in during the day/shift"......и т.д.
Но можно контекст?


Oksana Sandler
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Очень похоже на метод сравнения показателя работы смен как формы оценки эффективности дежурного администратора...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, George

agree  arksevost
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina

agree  Viacheslav Yessipenko
8 hrs
  -> Thank you,slasonalt

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mod revenue
money-of-the-day


Explanation:
выручка в номинальных/текущих долларовых/ ценах.
Т.к. контекста нет - как вариант.

Ugene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15