International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

crash bar

Russian translation: устройство аварийного выхода


22:25 Oct 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Security
English term or phrase: crash bar
Is there a generally accepted Russian translation for "crash bar" as defined in the 1st paragraph at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crash_bar?

A crash bar is a mechanism for unlatching a door, consisting of a metal bar fixed horizontally to the front of the door and hinged. It is operated by pushing on it, unlatching and opening the door at the same time. Fire codes require them on all fire and emergency exits. They are so named because they can be operated by someone "crashing" into them; the alternate term "panic bar" implies a similar meaning.

I don't like the Multitran-offered "устройство для самозакрывания" as it conveys neither the meaning of the term nor the major purpose of the device.

Google searching gave me 1 (one) reference to "нажимная перекладина", not a bad option but no power in numbers.

Thanks a lot for any helpful info and/or ideas.
Alexander Demyanov
Russian translation:устройство аварийного выхода
Explanation:
или просто
"аварийный замок"

www.cisa.ru/
Замки для огнестойких дверей и устройства аварийного выхода "антипаника"

Может быть, где-то здесь истина?
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Even though George's "нажимная планка" reads more like a Russuan term, the ugly borrowed "антипаника" shows frighteningly convincing presence in the security jargon. It'll probably be "дверная ручка 'антипаника'", or something along the lines, or something else. In any case, your mentioning of this "противобеспокойство" showed me the way. Thanks to both of you for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3нажимная планка
koundelev
3устройство аварийного выходаxxxIreneN


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устройство аварийного выхода


Explanation:
или просто
"аварийный замок"

www.cisa.ru/
Замки для огнестойких дверей и устройства аварийного выхода "антипаника"

Может быть, где-то здесь истина?

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Even though George's "нажимная планка" reads more like a Russuan term, the ugly borrowed "антипаника" shows frighteningly convincing presence in the security jargon. It'll probably be "дверная ручка 'антипаника'", or something along the lines, or something else. In any case, your mentioning of this "противобеспокойство" showed me the way. Thanks to both of you for your kind assistance.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нажимная планка


Explanation:
Прямого аналога нет. На русских сайтах предлагают пользоваться ключом от пожарного выхода.

Но посколку она "передает усилие", то я воспользовался аналогией:

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Gelandewagen - Газораспределительный механизм
С одной стороны цепь направляют два успокоителя , а с другой стороны на цепь нажимает длинная нажимная планка , которая передает усилие натяжителя цепи . ...
www.g-class.ru/index.asp?zz=m10938708


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115