KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

legal remedies

Russian translation: средства правовой защиты; юридические средства защиты интересов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal remedies
Russian translation:средства правовой защиты; юридические средства защиты интересов
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

21:12 Jul 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: legal remedies
Owner my obtain, in addition to any other legal remedies which may be availabe, such equitable relief as may be necessary to protect Owner against any such beach or threatened breach-
можно ли это перевести как законные удовлетворения? спасибо))
zabol
средства правовой защиты
Explanation:
или "юридические средства защиты интересов"
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
большое спасибо))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8средства правовой защиты
Anton Konashenok
4 +1средства правовой защитыRusAnna
4репарации по решению суда
Katia Gygax
4законные компенсации
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
средства правовой защиты


Explanation:
или "юридические средства защиты интересов"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
большое спасибо))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SvetlanaS
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: I like "Yuridicheskiye sredstva..." better
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  danya
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaliy Shkonda: This answer is best!
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Leanida
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
средства правовой защиты


Explanation:
-

RusAnna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Аркадий!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
законные компенсации


Explanation:
remedy

rem·e·dy [rйmm?dee] noun (plural rem·e·dies)
1. MEDICINE treatment for disease: a medication or treatment that cures a disease or disorder, or relieves its symptoms
2. ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE homeopathic treatment: a substance prescribed by a homeopath, and taken in minute quantities
3. way of putting something right: a means of setting something right or getting rid of something undesirable • no easy remedy for society’s ills

****
4. LAW legal redress: a legal means of enforcing a right or of providing redress
****

5. COINS permitted variation in coins: the legally permitted variation from an established standard in the weight or quality of a coin

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

redress 1. сущ. 1) исправление, корректирование (of - чего-л.) Syn: correction 1., improvement, amendment, reformation 2) возмещение, компенсация (убытка, ущерба); сатисфакция, удовлетворение (за оскорбление, моральный ущерб и т. п.)

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: неа)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
репарации по решению суда


Explanation:
Remedy: the means of enforcing a right or preventing or redressing a wrong; legal or equitable relief.

Legal remedy: a remedy historically available in a court of law, as distinguished from a remeda historically available only in equity. After the merger of law and equity, this distinction remained relevant in some ways, such as in determining the right to JURY TRIAL and the CHOICE between ALTERNATE REMEDIES.

Court of law: суд, действующий по нормам статутного и общего права.

Equity: право справедливости; правосудие на основе права справедливости ( в Англии, Ирландии и США - система законодательных актов, существующая наряду с обычными законодательными актами и замещающая их в случае несоответствия их друг другу)

Court of equity — суд, решающий дела, основываясь на праве справедливости.

Т.е. вопрос о применимом праве и о выборе средств и размеров репарации решается судом.

Ссылок нет, поскольку пользуюсь печатным материалом.

Есть только вот эта кучка ссылок на употребление слова "репарации" в этом значении по-русски:

http://www.google.ch/search?hl=fr&q=судебная репарация&meta=

А вот здесь

http://www.cawater-info.net/bk/glossary/water_right/index.ht...

имеется такое определение репарации:

Репарация (одна из форм материальной ответственности) — это денежная или иная компенсация убытков потерпевшей стороне.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-06 07:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Средства правовой защиты - это слишком широкое понятие для вашего контекста, это же совершенно очевидно.

http://www.law.edu.ru/article/article.asp?articleID=1242664

http://www.srji.org/resources/case/exhaustion/

А вот это вообще снимает сомнения:

http://cisg.ru/content/cisg_text.php?id=45

Цитирую: Осуществление покупателем своего права на другие средства правовой защиты не лишает его права требовать возмещения убытков. Т.е. разные это вещи, возмещение убытков это одно из средств а вовсе не синоним всех средств правовой защиты.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-06 08:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже Википидия помогает, см. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_remedy

если посмотреть в Types of Legal Remedies Include и в Categories of Remedies, становится понятно, что входит в это понятие.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: .. и контрибуции? 8)) sorry my irony got lost on you
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Контрибуции? Не думаю./Зря вы это делаете, это неправильно. Репарации имеют смысл а контрибуции нет.