KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

farebox revenues

Russian translation: доходы от платы за проезд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farebox revenues
Russian translation:доходы от платы за проезд
Entered by: chernicha

06:53 Oct 24, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: farebox revenues
Local funds for bus and rail transit are provided by the Regional Transit District sales and use tax and farebox revenues
chernicha
доходы от платы за проезд
Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-24 13:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что в этом контексте не отличается.
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
Да, понятно, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2доходы от платы за проезд
Iren Dragan
3сборы от пригородных поездов
Marina Mrouga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сборы от пригородных поездов


Explanation:
http://volusia.org/countycouncil/commuter/Appendix A - Inter...
"Farebox Revenue" means fares paid for passage on the Commuter Rail System.
"Local Farebox Revenue" means the amount computed for each Local Government Partner pursuant to Section 4.01(C) of the Interlocal Governance Agreement.

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доходы от платы за проезд


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-24 13:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что в этом контексте не отличается.

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Да, понятно, спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! А вот интересно, чем тогда это отличается от passenger fares?...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Оно, см. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farebox_recovery_ratio
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Katia

agree  Tetyana Plakuta
6 hrs