KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

finger chain

Russian translation: цепочка с кольцом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger chain
Russian translation:цепочка с кольцом
Entered by: salavat

07:49 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: finger chain
...lids conveyed by a finger chain through regulated steel guides...
caithey
цепь с кольцом
Explanation:
Крышка поднимается за кольцо. Картинок таких цепочек полно в Гугле.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2цепь с кольцомsalavat
3цепь с пальцами
Yury Arinenko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
цепь с пальцами


Explanation:
вообще-то это надо бы в техническую тему

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
цепь с кольцом


Explanation:
Крышка поднимается за кольцо. Картинок таких цепочек полно в Гугле.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: имхо, тут м.б. просто "небольшая цепочка"
7 mins
  -> Ну я так и хотел написать, а потом подумал, может и большие цепи по инерции так называются. Короче, не стал уточнять. Да, кстати, спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!