KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Adverse Publicity

Russian translation: нежелательная огласка, подрывающая репутацию торговой марки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adverse Publicity
Russian translation:нежелательная огласка, подрывающая репутацию торговой марки
Entered by: Igor Blinov

05:45 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Car Dealer Agreement
English term or phrase: Adverse Publicity
Adverse Publicity
Any complaint of a problem with a Relevant Vehicle that may potentially give rise to serious adverse publicity for any XXX entity or give rise to other public relations concerns.
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
антиреклама
Explanation:
создать антирекламу/отрицательно сказаться на имидже
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2антиреклама
Katya Filatova
4 +1повредить репутации
ruslingua
3 +2см. нижеsalavat
4громкая огласка, враждебная любому...
Katia Gygax
4может привести к неблагоприятной рекламеMarina Dolinsky
2 +1скандальная известность / славаkalambaka
3может вызвать отрицательный резонанс на рынке
Evgueni Terekhin
3скандальная репутация
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adverse publicity
может вызвать отрицательный резонанс на рынке


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adverse publicity
антиреклама


Explanation:
создать антирекламу/отрицательно сказаться на имидже

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Спасибо всем !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
20 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  IAE
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adverse publicity
см. ниже


Explanation:
плохая известность
недобрая слава
пятно на репутации
плохая реклама

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
31 mins
  -> Спасибо Андрей!

agree  Natalia Phillips
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо Наталия!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adverse publicity
скандальная известность / слава


Explanation:
м.б. для документа это слишком. Тогда: появление в СМИ в негативном свете
или диффамация
или негативные публикации
или распространение негативной информации (в обществе)


kalambaka
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adverse publicity
скандальная репутация


Explanation:
скандальная известность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-19 06:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОТРИЦАТЕЛЬНАЯ репутация - так помягче

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious adverse publicity
громкая огласка, враждебная любому...


Explanation:
По-моему, именно это имеется в виду, если точно.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adverse publicity
повредить репутации


Explanation:
может сильно повредить репутации

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adverse publicity
может привести к неблагоприятной рекламе


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 83