KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

threatens or files litigation with a court or tribunal

Russian translation: угрожает подать иск или подает иск в суд или арбитраж


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threatens or files litigation with a court or tribunal
Russian translation:угрожает подать иск или подает иск в суд или арбитраж
Entered by: Igor Blinov

09:42 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Car Dealer Agreement
English term or phrase: threatens or files litigation with a court or tribunal
Whenever a customer threatens or files litigation with a court or tribunal, or an investigation by local authorities (police, court, etc.) is being conducted or may reasonably be anticipated with regard to a reportable incident
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
угрожает подать иск или подает иск в суд или арбитраж
Explanation:
tribunal - здесь арбитражный (третейский) суд
Selected response from:

Vladimir Morozov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3угрожает подать иск или подает иск в суд или арбитраж
Vladimir Morozov
5угрожает подать или подает иск в суд или трибунал
mlambert
5 -1угрожает подачей или подает иск в трибунальном суде
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 -1планирует или инициирует процесс в суде или арбитраже
Dmitry Kozlov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
угрожает подачей или подает иск в трибунальном суде


Explanation:
what else :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 09:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"в трибунальный суд" скорее

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Gygax: Извините, Виктория, ничего личного. Что такое "трибунальный суд", тем более, что есть "or"?
16 mins
  -> Извините, зарапортовалась. Конечно же в арбитражный суд. Калька на автопилоте!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
угрожает подать иск или подает иск в суд или арбитраж


Explanation:
tribunal - здесь арбитражный (третейский) суд

Vladimir Morozov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
5 mins

agree  Katia Gygax
6 mins

agree  Roman Galasun
43 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
планирует или инициирует процесс в суде или арбитраже


Explanation:
Я бы не стал использовать производные от "угрозы".
"иска" тоже не увидел

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Morozov: litigation - the act or process of bringing or contesting a legal action in court (Collins)
1 hr
  -> - совершенно верно. Не понял, в чем disagree

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
угрожает подать или подает иск в суд или трибунал


Explanation:
"Угрожает" требует дополнительного глагола, отвечающего на вопрос угрожает чем? Такой оборот считаю более правильным по-русски.

mlambert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian