KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Amateur manager

Russian translation: 1) неопытный менеджер, дилетант 2) менеджер любительской команды


17:22 Mar 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Менеджмент
English term or phrase: Amateur manager
Без контекста
Пример А: Show floor worker
Пример В: Amateur manager

Начинающий?
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:1) неопытный менеджер, дилетант 2) менеджер любительской команды
Explanation:
1) "The amateur manager sees his employees as tools to perform critical functions in the business; the professional manager recognizes that the very success of the business is in the hands of its front-line staff."

2) Position in Organisation: General Secretary, Amateur Secretary, Amateur Manager
http://www.freewebs.com/maxthistlefc/committeecontacts.htm
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +31) неопытный менеджер, дилетант 2) менеджер любительской команды
AKhram
5Mенеджер-любитель
Elene P.
3 +1Непрофессиональный менеджер
Victoria Ibrahimova
4начинающий менеджер, менеджер-стажёр
Igor Blinov
3менеджер средней руки
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amateur manager
Непрофессиональный менеджер


Explanation:
или может менеджер без квалификации

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
13 hrs
  -> thanks very much

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amateur manager
1) неопытный менеджер, дилетант 2) менеджер любительской команды


Explanation:
1) "The amateur manager sees his employees as tools to perform critical functions in the business; the professional manager recognizes that the very success of the business is in the hands of its front-line staff."

2) Position in Organisation: General Secretary, Amateur Secretary, Amateur Manager
http://www.freewebs.com/maxthistlefc/committeecontacts.htm

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
30 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric: неопытный менеджер
2 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax: Дилетант. Причем опыт таким не помогает. Вечный любитель, который не становится профессионалом.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amateur manager
Mенеджер-любитель


Explanation:
или без дефиса

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amateur manager
начинающий менеджер, менеджер-стажёр


Explanation:
зелёный перец

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 313

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amateur manager
менеджер средней руки


Explanation:
...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48