KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

reviewed for impairment

Russian translation: проверяется на предмет обесценения


10:32 Apr 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: reviewed for impairment
Верно ли я поняла эту фразу:
Investment in subsidiary companies is stated at cost.The carrying value of investment is reviewed for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value exceeds the estimated recoverable amount the investments is written down to its recoverable amount.


Капиталовложения в дочерний компании указаны по балансовой стоимости. Балансовая стоимость капиталовложений пересматривается с целью уменьшения, когда какие-либо факты или изменения условий указывают на то, что балансовая стоимость превышает расчетную возмещаемую сумму, при этом капиталовложения подлежат уценке до суммы возмещения.

Большое спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:проверяется на предмет обесценения
Explanation:
проверяется на предмет обесценения
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2проверяется на предмет обесценения
Yelena Pestereva
5см.Marina Dolinsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
проверяется на предмет обесценения


Explanation:
проверяется на предмет обесценения

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 357
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov: имхо "пересматриваются" в свете бухучета
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.


Explanation:
Капиталовложения в дочерних компаниях указаны по балансовой стоимости. Балансовая стоимость капиталовложений пересматривается с целью снижения стоимости, ..

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 83