KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

err on the side of caution

Russian translation: избегать неоправданного риска


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:err on the side of caution
Russian translation:избегать неоправданного риска
Entered by: Alexander Tkach

19:55 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: err on the side of caution
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
...
Here are some basic principles to guide your conduct in this area:
- We always act in the best interests of ZZZ Company.
- We never allow personal financial interests to compromise, or appear to compromise, our loyalty and dedication to the best interests of ZZZ Company.
- We disclose potential conflicts, seek advice and ***err on the side of caution***.
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
и избегаем неоправданного риска
Explanation:
err on the side of caution - идиома, смысл которой -
if you err on the side of caution when you are deciding what to do, you do the thing that is safe instead of taking a risk.
т.е. "береженного Бог бережет", но стилистически в данном тексте лучше уместнее будет мой вариант
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7и избегаем неоправданного риска
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +2мы следуем принципу "лучше перебдеть, чем недобдеть"
Mikhail Kropotov
3считаем, что предусмотрительность не бывает лишней
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мы следуем принципу "лучше перебдеть, чем недобдеть"


Explanation:
Это в качестве шутки (хотя в каждой шутке шутки только доля), а вот вариант перевода:

мы... и следуем принципу "излишняя осмотрительность никогда не навредит"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 20:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант:

в спорных ситуациях принимаем сторону осмотрительности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 20:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант:

в трудноразрешимых вопросах проявляем дополнительную осмотрительность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-22 20:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мультитран предлагает для "err on":
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=err on&l1=1&l2=2

Можно было бы придумать что-нибудь со словом "перестраховаться".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: в спорных ситуациях принимаем сторону осмотрительности
4 mins
  -> Или перестраховываемся

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: Be careful... one extra letter in those words and all is lost! I like something simple with "осмотрительность."
5 hrs
  -> I was just making a joke - in a real translation I would use one of my other versions

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
и избегаем неоправданного риска


Explanation:
err on the side of caution - идиома, смысл которой -
if you err on the side of caution when you are deciding what to do, you do the thing that is safe instead of taking a risk.
т.е. "береженного Бог бережет", но стилистически в данном тексте лучше уместнее будет мой вариант

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalya!

agree  Olga Layer
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Очень удачно
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Tigran Mikaelian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tigran!

agree  irinachamritski
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina!

agree  Marina Dolinsky: nice
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: И правда удачно
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил, Ваша оценка для меня особенно важна!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
считаем, что предусмотрительность не бывает лишней


Explanation:
…никогда не пренебрегаем предусмотрительностью.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48