KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

paper meetings

Russian translation: заочные совещания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper meetings
Russian translation:заочные совещания
Entered by: Igor Boyko

16:32 May 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: paper meetings
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как получше перевести на русский язык "paper meetings":
Meetings should not be “paper meetings or meetings by circulation".
В документе говорится о том, как следует проводить заседания совета директоров, а затем дается эта фраза.

Спасибо
Karina_1964
заочное совещание
Explanation:
Вышел на руководство фирмы-подрядчика. Они провели ***заочное совещание*** между собой и еще раз заверили, что на самом деле повода для беспокойства нет...

http://forum.vashdom.ru/message126266-3-10d.htm

A ***"paper meeting"**** is where there was no actual meeting; but minutes of the meeting are prepared as though there were an actual meeting.

http://www.tillekeandgibbins.co.th/Publications/Articles/cor...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2заочное совещание
Igor Boyko
3совещания в письменной форме
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
совещания в письменной форме


Explanation:
Совещания должны проводиться лично/с личным участием, а не в письменной форме или путем распространения документов.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 344

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заочное совещание


Explanation:
Вышел на руководство фирмы-подрядчика. Они провели ***заочное совещание*** между собой и еще раз заверили, что на самом деле повода для беспокойства нет...

http://forum.vashdom.ru/message126266-3-10d.htm

A ***"paper meeting"**** is where there was no actual meeting; but minutes of the meeting are prepared as though there were an actual meeting.

http://www.tillekeandgibbins.co.th/Publications/Articles/cor...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Хорроший вариант!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Igor Blinov: только вместо "совещание" могут быть собрание/заседание
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь! Да, конечно, могут быть и они тоже