KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

the insured interest on the vessel

Russian translation: право на получение страховки за судно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the insured interest on the vessel
Russian translation:право на получение страховки за судно
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

11:11 Jul 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / ship sale
English term or phrase: the insured interest on the vessel
NNN will retain the insured interest on the vessel for its delivery voyage to port N.
Anneta Vysotskaya
застрахованная доля
Explanation:
NNN сохранит свою затрахованную долю в судне до прибытия судна в port N.
Selected response from:

physicoschronos
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2проценты по страхованию судна
Angelika Kuznetsova
3обязуется поддерживать свой страховой полис на судноxxxTatiana N.
3застрахованная доляphysicoschronos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
проценты по страхованию судна


Explanation:
*

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: NNN действительно страхует проценты по кредиту на постройку судна
13 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Igor Blinov
22 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
застрахованная доля


Explanation:
NNN сохранит свою затрахованную долю в судне до прибытия судна в port N.

physicoschronos
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обязуется поддерживать свой страховой полис на судно


Explanation:
Под insured interest здесь, мне кажется, подразумевается страхование всего имущества (здесь - судна) до порта прибытия, а не процентов и не долей.

==

interest insured
Definition
Person or property that is the subject matter of an insurance policy and in which the policyholder (insured) has insurable interest.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/interest-insure...

insurable interest
Definition
True, valid, determinable, and direct economic stake of an insurance policy holder (or of the beneficiary of the policy) in the continued existence or safety of the insured property or person. Often stated as “an interest in the outcome of a contingency other than that arising under the contract of insurance,” an insurable interest means that the policy holder (or the beneficiary) must stand to suffer a direct financial loss if the event (against which the insurance cover was bought) does occur. A tenant may not necessarily have a direct insurable interest in the rented property but the landlord may. An employer may not necessarily have such claim in the life of an employee, but a married couple may in one another's life. To an insurance company, an insurable interest is the basic reason for issuing a legal insurance cover, to an insured (or beneficiary) it gives the legal right to enforce an insurance claim. According to legal precedents: (1) in life insurance, an insurable-interest must be present when the insurance policy is taken, but not necessarily when a claim occurs; for example, anyone who takes a life insurance policy on his or her spouse, and continues to pay premium even if the marriage breaks up, is entitled to collect death benefits under the policy, (2) in marine insurance, an insurable-interest must be present when a claim occurs, but not necessarily when the policy is taken; for example, a supplier may obtain a blanket policy for the goods to be shipped in an year but must show that the goods were actually shipped when making a claim for loss or damage, and (3) in most other types of insurance (such as fire or auto insurance), an insurance interest must be present, both at the time the policy is taken and when a claim occurs; for example, a homeowner who sells the house on which fire insurance was taken, cannot collect on it in case of a fire. Insurable interest is one of the foundations of insurance because, in its absence, insurance would be no different from gambling and (even if legal) would not constitute a binding agreement.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/insurable-inter...

===============
Здесь имеется в виду обязательство стороны, в чьем владении находится судно, поддерживать страховку на судно до передачи его во владение другому лицу, вместе с которой передается и т.н. risk of loss.

То же происходит, напр., и при продаже дома, или при выдаче ипотечного кредита. Обязательство по поддержанию страховки (т.е. о выплате страховых взносов) необходимо, чтобы сохранить имущество, или хотя бы право на возмещение стоимости имущества, на случай его потери.

Соответственно, если у какого-л. лица есть insurable interest, то и выплата по страховке полагается тому же лицу, а уж как дальше пойдет распоряжении этой суммой - будет видно по контрактным обязательствам сторон по поводу конкретного имущества или кредита.

xxxTatiana N.
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11