KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

to strictly follow the applicable CAO

Russian translation: строго соблюдать соответствующие положения Коллективного договора


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to strictly follow the applicable CAO
Russian translation:строго соблюдать соответствующие положения Коллективного договора
Entered by: Anna McLaughlin

20:02 Jul 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Контракт
English term or phrase: to strictly follow the applicable CAO
I could not find in Abbr.Dictionary anything to decode abbr. CAO

Would appreciate any suggestions.
Anna McLaughlin
строго соблюдать соответствующие положения Коллективного договора
Explanation:
CAO - Collective Agreement
Collective Agreement
коллективный (трудовой) догово


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 08:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collective Employment Agreement (CAO)www.tilburguniversity.nl/employees/terms-of-employment/work... - 12k -

Collective Labour Agreement (CAO)
www.vsnu.nl/web/show/id=88914/langid=42 - 5k

и много других ссылок


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 08:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е.
имеется ввиду коллективный (трудовой) договор, коллективное (трудовое) соглашение между предприятием и профсоюзом
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help,
I accept your version fully
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1строго соблюдать соответствующие положения Коллективного договора
Serhiy Tkachuk
1постановление (муниципалитета) об охранных зонахjamine


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to strictly follow the applicable cao
постановление (муниципалитета) об охранных зонах


Explanation:
Can this stand for Critical Areas Ordinance, a city or county regulation aimed at protection of streams, wetlands, wildlife, drinking water?

...In May 2006, the county Department of Community Development drafted a critical areas ordinance update that increased wetland buffer zones....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-07-05 23:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pure guesswork of course but, judging from Google hits, this is what an "appicable CAO" most often refers to.

jamine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to strictly follow the applicable cao
строго соблюдать соответствующие положения Коллективного договора


Explanation:
CAO - Collective Agreement
Collective Agreement
коллективный (трудовой) догово


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 08:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collective Employment Agreement (CAO)www.tilburguniversity.nl/employees/terms-of-employment/work... - 12k -

Collective Labour Agreement (CAO)
www.vsnu.nl/web/show/id=88914/langid=42 - 5k

и много других ссылок


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 08:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е.
имеется ввиду коллективный (трудовой) договор, коллективное (трудовое) соглашение между предприятием и профсоюзом

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help,
I accept your version fully

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamine: Ага, мне это тоже попадалось
2 hrs
  -> Thank you