KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

on or about

Russian translation: ориентировочной датой отправления судна из точки А в точку Б, по расчетам Продавца, будет 27 июля 20


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on or about
Russian translation:ориентировочной датой отправления судна из точки А в точку Б, по расчетам Продавца, будет 27 июля 20
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

10:27 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / vessel sale agreement
English term or phrase: on or about
The Seller has estimated that the date of the Vessel’s departure from NNNN to MMM will be on or about 27 July 2008 (ETD). - Как это покрасивее сказать?
Anneta Vysotskaya
ориентировочной датой отправления судна из точки А в точку Б, по расчетам Продавца, будет 27 июля 20
Explanation:
,,,
Selected response from:

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! Вы мне очень помогли. Также отдельное спасибо Андрею за подсказку относительно того, что может скрываться за about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ориентировочной датой отправления судна из точки А в точку Б, по расчетам Продавца, будет 27 июля 20
Roman Pavlov
4 +6приблизительно 27 июля 2008 г.
Iren Dragan
4не ранее (27 июля 2008 года)
Andrew Stefanovsky
4будет точно 27-го июля 2008 года или примерно в это время
Elene P.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
будет точно 27-го июля 2008 года или примерно в это время


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
приблизительно 27 июля 2008 г.


Explanation:
приблизительно 27 июля 2008 г.

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Kolosova
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexey Ivanov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  koundelev
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anna Mirakyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rufat Ahmadov
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ориентировочной датой отправления судна из точки А в точку Б, по расчетам Продавца, будет 27 июля 20


Explanation:
,,,

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! Вы мне очень помогли. Также отдельное спасибо Андрею за подсказку относительно того, что может скрываться за about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxelenaluke
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Natalia Litvinova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Feruza Dostie
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: суперзамечательно
10 hrs
  -> :) Спасибо!

agree  Nadiya A
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо Вам!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не ранее (27 июля 2008 года)


Explanation:
The phrase on or about is used to avoid being bound to a more precise statement than is required by law. For example, when an individual seeks to purchase a home, the date when the transaction is closed and the legal title and possession are transferred from seller to buyer is ordinarily scheduled on or about a particular date. The phrase is used to indicate that the parties recognize the fact that, although the exact date might not be convenient for both of them, the transaction should be completed as close to that date as is practicable. (Обычно это означает "в течение 30 дней", т.е. если это произойдет даже 25 июля, то контракт не будет нарушен. Если же дата точная, то в контракте есть оговорка "The time is of the essence")



Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8