KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

to navigate challenging times ahead

Russian translation: чтобы с успехом преодолеть ожидающие нас трудности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to navigate challenging times ahead
Russian translation:чтобы с успехом преодолеть ожидающие нас трудности
Entered by: erika rubinstein

14:50 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to navigate challenging times ahead
Меня в частности интересует перевод "navigate". Спасибо!
nrabate
United States
чтобы с успехом преодолеть ожидающие нас трудности
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Это самый удачный вариант в данном контексте.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4чтобы с успехом преодолеть ожидающие нас трудности
erika rubinstein
3 +2[благополучно] пережить тружные временаVadim Poguliaev
4оказаться на уровне предстоящих испытаний
Eric Candle
4чтобы умело справиться с будущими задачамиEllen Kraus
4понимать сущность ожидаемых трудностей
Natalia Litvinova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[благополучно] пережить тружные времена


Explanation:
navigate тут образное, не надо за него цепляться

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
понимать сущность ожидаемых трудностей


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2008-07-11 15:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для успешного выполнения всех ожидающих нас сложных профессиональных задач

Natalia Litvinova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
чтобы с успехом преодолеть ожидающие нас трудности


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Это самый удачный вариант в данном контексте.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Victoria Novak: возможные трудности
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nata Wise
2 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чтобы умело справиться с будущими задачами


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оказаться на уровне предстоящих испытаний


Explanation:
думаю, "испытания" неплохо отражают характер предложенной фразы

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40