International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

operations

Russian translation: контактный адрес (здесь)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operations
Russian translation:контактный адрес (здесь)
Entered by: Ol_Besh

10:06 Nov 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / деловая переписка
English term or phrase: operations
В заявлении о согласии на регистрацию медицинского препарата (американский документ) сверху стоит надпись "Operations", после которой идёт почтовый адрес. Как можно перевести её поточнее, и чтобы по стилю подходило: "адрес для деловой переписки", просто "адрес" или как-нибудь ещё?

Большое спасибо.
aiden
контактный адрес
Explanation:
Чисто по контексту...
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2см.RusAnna
3производственный отдел
mk_lab
2 +1контактный адрес
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контактный адрес


Explanation:
Чисто по контексту...

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Novosyelov: Скорее - физический адрес компании (в отличии от юридичского)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
производственный отдел


Explanation:
Operations (department)

Часто так (опуская department) называют производственные отделы, и даже должнрости их руководителей...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 114

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
может быть, это название отдела, который выдал справку, а дальше идет адрес, по которому он расположен? например, какой-нибудь производственный отдел?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-01 11:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А что вас смущает? Это адрес, на который отсылается корреспонденция для этого отдела.

RusAnna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: А если там только номер абонентского ящика, индеск, улица, город и штат, это тоже может быть производственным отделом, или это всё же скорее контактный адрес?

Asker: Т.е., индекс


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax: Отдел "Operations" компании, которая будет проводить регистрацию.
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катя!