KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Statutory Warnings

Russian translation: предусмотренные законом предупреждения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statutory Warnings
Russian translation:предусмотренные законом предупреждения
Entered by: Yelena Pestereva

12:50 Nov 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Statutory Warnings
Подзаголовок в листке с инфо об очках. Далее следует:

These sunglasses are not suitable for direct viewing of the sun or for protection from exposure to UV radiation from artificial sources, and should not be worn while driving at night or in conditions of poor light.

Просто "Предупреждение"? Или...?
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
предусмотренные законом предупреждения
Explanation:
предусмотренные законом предупреждения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 12:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вообще-то, поскольку это просто реклама, то, наверное, лучше просто предупреждения.
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7предусмотренные законом предупреждения
Yelena Pestereva
5Legal warning
chaman4723
2установленные / предписанные / предусмотренные законом предупреждения
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
statutory warnings
установленные / предписанные / предусмотренные законом предупреждения


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
statutory warnings
предусмотренные законом предупреждения


Explanation:
предусмотренные законом предупреждения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 12:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вообще-то, поскольку это просто реклама, то, наверное, лучше просто предупреждения.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 357
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Dragan
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alina Barrow
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: Раз statutory, то пусть будет - это, наверно, не реклама, а что-то типа инструкции/паспорта, что прилагается к товару. Я бы скорее "about your sunglasses" опустил
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Eric Candle: предупреждение
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statutory warnings
Legal warning


Explanation:
a warning is a statement that makes people aware of danger(s) of something. A statutory warning is a warning given by statute or law.
When some offence is not cognizable or capable of prosecution or conviction yet should be prevented not by force but by a warning. A warning is issued. This is called a statutory warning.

Example sentence(s):
  • Statutory warning: cigarette smoking is injurious to health.
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu