KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

nor financial position

Russian translation: финансовое положение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial position
Russian translation:финансовое положение
Entered by: Taras Krasnov

14:23 Aug 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Business association
English term or phrase: nor financial position
Расскажите, пожалуйста, что означает словосочетание "nor financial position".

Контекст:

Any creditor whose claim is already secured - pursuant to legal regulation or contract - consistent with the risk related to the reduction of the initial capital shall not be entitled to demand such security, nor if it is not justified in light of the business association's assets and liabilities, financial position and profit or loss.
sezon
финансовое положение
Explanation:
финансовое положение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2010-08-07 14:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial position
FP финансовое положение [состояние], финансовая позиция (состояние активов и обязательств какого-л. лица на определенную дату) Syn: financial condition , financial situation , financial standing See: financial statement , balance sheet , financial performance
Lingvo 13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2010-08-07 14:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nor скорее относится к условию "whose claim is already secured"
Selected response from:

Taras Krasnov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, toreadotarek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...
Semarg
4 +1финансовое положение
Taras Krasnov
4финансовое состояние
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
финансовое состояние


Explanation:
финансовые результаты деятельности

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taras Krasnov: "состояние" и "положение" в данном случае - синонимы (см. примечание на 6 мин.)
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial position
финансовое положение


Explanation:
финансовое положение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2010-08-07 14:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial position
FP финансовое положение [состояние], финансовая позиция (состояние активов и обязательств какого-л. лица на определенную дату) Syn: financial condition , financial situation , financial standing See: financial statement , balance sheet , financial performance
Lingvo 13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2010-08-07 14:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nor скорее относится к условию "whose claim is already secured"


Taras Krasnov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, toreadotarek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Никакой кредитор, чьи требования уже защищены законом или контрактом, не вправе получать подобную защиту ((коллективное удовлетворение) (своих прав /требований) - см. предыдущее предложение в оригинале), если только это не оправдано с точки зрения интересов бизнес-сообщества (м.б. "делового сообщества", "Ассоциации" и т.д.): его активов и обязательств, финансового положения, доходов и расходов.

Semarg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: Согласен с тем, что nor if it it not означает unless; перевод financial position, думается, не проблема. -:)
34 mins
  -> Спасибо :-) я довольно долго пытался понять этот заворот. Похоже, ни на каком языке не могут юристы по-человечески разговаривать....