KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

[...] was ranked 162 among the Fortune 500 in 2002

Russian translation: в 2002 г. компания заняла 162 место в рейтинге Fortune 500


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:[...] was ranked 162 among the Fortune 500 in 2002
Russian translation:в 2002 г. компания заняла 162 место в рейтинге Fortune 500
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

19:54 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: [...] was ranked 162 among the Fortune 500 in 2002
extract from promotion materials
Alexander Kolegov
в 2002 г. компания заняла 162 место в рейтинге Fortune 500
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пара цитат в поддержку использования словам \"рейтинг\":

...Американский журнал Fortune опубликовал традиционный ежегодный рейтинг 500 крупнейших корпораций планеты..

...Единственной Интернет-компанией, попавшей в ежегодный рейтинг Fortune 500 на 337-е место стала America Online...

...60% компаний, входящих в знаменитый рейтинг Fortune 500, являются клиентами GXS...

ну и так далее
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5в 2002 г. компания заняла 162 место в рейтинге Fortune 500
Sergey Gorelik
4 +3Список Fortune 500 (не переводится)
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1Согласен с Марком, переводить не надо. О Fortune ниже пояснение:
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Список Fortune 500 (не переводится)


Explanation:
В 2002 г. Компания ХХХ была в списке Fortune 500 под номером 162

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно, правда, сказать \"Список крупнейших компаний, публикуемый журналом Fortune\"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
24 mins
  -> Ага

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr
  -> Да

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Согласен с Марком, переводить не надо. О Fortune ниже пояснение:


Explanation:
For 45 years, Fortune Magazine has been ranking the largest companies in the United States. The result is their annual Fortune 500 list. Sometimes people will refer to the top 100 companies on the list as the "Fortune 100." Essentially, the magazine lists the U.S.-based corporations with the largest revenue in the past year. Fortune calculates revenue using publicly available data, therefore private companies (those whose stock is not traded on a public market) are excluded. U.S. subsidiaries of foreign companies are also excluded.

Fortune 500 companies are among the biggest, most profitable, and most powerful companies in America. We're talking serious blue-chips with vast holdings, like Exxon Mobil (ranked #1 on the Fortune 500 for 2001), General Electric (#5), and Philip Morris (#10). Talk about profits -- the top company on the list made over $210 billion in revenues! But even the bottom end of the Fortune 500 list isn't too shabby. Newspaper conglomerate Knight-Ridder (ranked #499) and wireless technology company Qualcomm (#500) pulled in over $3 billion each. That's still a respectable sum, especially in a weak economy.

While the Fortune 500 is limited to American companies, the magazine also publishes the Global 500, which ranks publicly held companies from around the world. Of course, because the U.S. dominates so much of the global economy, many Fortune 500 companies rank high in the Global 500 too. In fact, the first four Global 500 companies of 2001 are the exact same as in the Fortune 500. At #5, the German-American hybrid, DaimlerChrysler, is the first company on the list not based in the U.S.

Fortune Magazine also publishes other lists, such as the 100 Best Companies to Work for and the 100 Fastest-Growing Companies.

It's an interesting exercise to compare all the lists and see where companies overlap. For example, the #1 company to work for, Container Store, doesn't rank on the Fortune 500 at all. And while Exxon Mobil ranks at the top of both the U.S. and worldwide 500 lists, you won't find it on either of the most admired companies list. Maybe the Beatles were right -- money can't buy you love.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если очень хочется, можно написать \"162-е место среди американских компаний с самым крупным доходом в 2002 г.\"


    Reference: http://ask.yahoo.com/ask/20020122.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в 2002 г. компания заняла 162 место в рейтинге Fortune 500


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пара цитат в поддержку использования словам \"рейтинг\":

...Американский журнал Fortune опубликовал традиционный ежегодный рейтинг 500 крупнейших корпораций планеты..

...Единственной Интернет-компанией, попавшей в ежегодный рейтинг Fortune 500 на 337-е место стала America Online...

...60% компаний, входящих в знаменитый рейтинг Fortune 500, являются клиентами GXS...

ну и так далее

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Melnikov
2 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
3 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: К слову, а что, сейчас наименования иностранных фирм и периодич. изданий не транслитерируют? Я, честно, не знаю, как надо.
1 day1 hr
  -> Нет, принято оставлять латиницу (если это не судебное слушание какое-нибудь).

agree  Marichka
1 day7 hrs