KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

insure credit vis-àvis Buyer

Russian translation: страхование кредита, предоставленного Продавцом Покупателю


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insuring the Seller’s credit vis-àvis the Buyer
Russian translation:страхование кредита, предоставленного Продавцом Покупателю
Entered by: Alar

14:31 Dec 8, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Контракт на поставку
English term or phrase: insure credit vis-àvis Buyer
The Seller hereby informs the Buyer that the personal data relating to the legal entities which enter into a relationship with the Seller, are collected, recorded, and processed for administrative purposes. In particular, such purposes relate to the following activities: the conclusion of possible agreements (including agreements for the purposes of insuring the Seller’s credit vis-àvis the Buyer and agreements relating to the assignment of said credit);
Sterk
Ukraine
страхование кредита, предоставляемого продавцом покупателю
Explanation:
страхование кредита, предоставляемого продавцом покупателю
Selected response from:

Alar
Grading comment
Спасибо! Так примерно и предполагал
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4здесь: vis-a-vis - в отношении
Andrei Mazurin
3страхование кредита, предоставляемого продавцом покупателюAlar
4 -1предоставление Продавцом кредита Покупателю на личной встрече
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insure credit vis-àvis buyer
предоставление Продавцом кредита Покупателю на личной встрече


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Визави

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kiwiland Bear: Sorry, in this case it's definitely not "in person".// Not always. Another meaning is ~ opposite number, counterpart. Don't always take things too literally!
6 hrs
  -> пардон-пардон, мон ами! what "vis-àvis" means is excatly "in person"!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insure credit vis-àvis buyer
страхование кредита, предоставляемого продавцом покупателю


Explanation:
страхование кредита, предоставляемого продавцом покупателю

Example sentence(s):
  • Экспортный кредит чаще всего предоставляется продавцом покупателю.

    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AD%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%BE%...
Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Спасибо! Так примерно и предполагал

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insure credit vis-àvis buyer
здесь: vis-a-vis - в отношении


Explanation:
Думаю, insure употребляется в значении ensure, т.е. в данном случае - в целях обеспечения (или гарантирования) права Продавца по отношению к Покупателю, упоминавшегося в предыдущем вопросе.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 889