KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

stewardship

Russian translation: см.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stewardship
Russian translation:см.
Entered by: Dmitri Lyutenko

10:05 Dec 10, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stewardship
Речь идет об одном из корпоративных принципов. С одной стороны, кажется, что это нечто вроде guidance, наставничества и т.д. С другой - что речь идет об отношении к клиенту. Википедия вообще дает следующее: "In an organizational context, stewardship refers to management's responsibility to properly utilize and develop its resources, including its people, its property and its financial assets"
Контекста особого нет. Просто Our principles, а дальше маркированный список, в котором stewardship.
Спасибо большое вам заранее за совет!
Elamento
см.
Explanation:
Скорее всего (я почти уверен), имеется в виду “Corporate Stewardship”.
http://tinyurl.com/2wv2ye9
http://tinyurl.com/32epzr2

What is corporate stewardship?
Good __corporate stewardship__ is about the wise use and care for resources to benefit communities, businesses, countries, and the world.

Businesses show __corporate stewardship__ when they use their power in the community to improve the lives of other people.

Some businesses do this through sponsoring community events, or by setting up a foundation to assist community projects.

Many businesses have code of ethics to guide their employee's act, and to ensure that the business encourages high standards of behaviour. __Corporate stewardship__ also involves responsibilities for the natural resources of the world.

Companies are encouraged to improve their efficiency, examine the impact on their businesses on the environment, and reduce the amount of pollution and waste that they may cause.

Имхо, адекватную терминологию в русском языке сложновато будет подобрать. Такой многогранный термин, многокомпонентный. Основной оттенок, который он несёт,имхо, буквальный, но не наставничество. А именно -“Служение”; “Руководство через служение”; “Управление посредством служения” или "Служение через управление".
Как-то так.

Таким образом, я предлагаю следующий вариант перевода в Вашем конкретном контексте:
а) длинный вариант:
Разумное, добросовестное управление через служение интересам всех заинтересованных лиц (акционеров, клиентов, гос.органов, сотрудников, поставщиков, охране окружающей среды и т.д. и т.д. и т.д.).
б) ещё длинный вариант:
Разумное и добросовестное управление, основывающееся на принципах служения интересам всех заинтересованных лиц.
в) короткие варианты:
Служение корпоративным интересам; Служение интересам компании на принципах разумности и добросовестности; Управление на принципах служения интересам компании и общества, добросовестности и порядочности; и т.д.
Имхо.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-12 07:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate Stewardship
Corporate Stewardship is effectively managing the resources to which we have been entrusted, to improve the financial performance, thus strengthening our ability to reinvest in caring for our community.

We seek ways to appropriately utilize resources, allowing us to become more effective and productive;
We act responsibly, taking only those actions that align with our mission;
We are accountable to the organization and to each other for our actions and the outcomes they produce.
http://www.wmcnet.org/about/steward.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-12 07:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Часть более общего понятия "Корпоративное гражданство" (corporate citizenship).

MINNEAPOLIS , Sept. 17, 2010 – Best Buy is honored to be among the five finalists recognized in the Business Civic Leadership Center’s (BCLC) Corporate Stewardship category, announced September 15 by the U.S. Chamber of Commerce. The Corporate Citizenship Awards Program recognizes companies that make a positive difference in society through community service, philanthropy, volunteerism, nonprofit partnerships, and ethical decision making.

http://tinyurl.com/353k44k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-12 07:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/corp-citizenship-stewardship
Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Dmitri Lyutenko
3принцип предоставления информации в распоряжение
Sergey Mikryukov
3рачительность
tschingite
3контроль
Andrei Mazurin
1хозяйственность, ответственность
Semarg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
хозяйственность, ответственность


Explanation:
?

Semarg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
контроль


Explanation:
Одна из важнейших концепций, которую обычно определяет отличительные черты менеджмента НКО носит название Stewardship versus Profitability. Это можно перевести как контроль против прибыльности. Создатели некоммерческой организации, передающие ей свое имущество, не могут получать от этого экономические выгоды в виде отдачи от этого производительного использования имущества. Как правило, доноры не могут вернуть даже те активы, которые они вложили в некоммерческую организацию. Вместо этого они приобретают право контроля за деятельностью НКО, которое удовлетворяет их интересы в достижении целей, ради которых создавалась НКО. В случае нарушения установленных требований и ограничений на использование активов, доноры могут получить права на возврат вложенных активов, но не более того. Таким образом, первостепенную важность для учредителей НКО и доноров, которые передают ей ресурсы, имеет возможность контролировать ее деятельность, использовать административные ресурсы для влияния на принятие решений некоммерческой организации, а также следить за использованием переданных ресурсов на строго установленные и оговоренные цели.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 889

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рачительность


Explanation:
рачительное и ответственное отношение к делу

tschingite
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
принцип предоставления информации в распоряжение


Explanation:
ТЕОРИЯ ОБСЛУЖИВАНИЯ АКЦИОНЕРОВ (Stewardships Theory).
Stewardship - принцип предоставления в распоряжение (традиционный бухгалтерский принцип, согласно которому руководители предприятий обязаны предоставлять аудиторам всю имеющуюся в их распоряжении и необходимую для эффективной аудиторской проверки информацию)

Sergey Mikryukov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Скорее всего (я почти уверен), имеется в виду “Corporate Stewardship”.
http://tinyurl.com/2wv2ye9
http://tinyurl.com/32epzr2

What is corporate stewardship?
Good __corporate stewardship__ is about the wise use and care for resources to benefit communities, businesses, countries, and the world.

Businesses show __corporate stewardship__ when they use their power in the community to improve the lives of other people.

Some businesses do this through sponsoring community events, or by setting up a foundation to assist community projects.

Many businesses have code of ethics to guide their employee's act, and to ensure that the business encourages high standards of behaviour. __Corporate stewardship__ also involves responsibilities for the natural resources of the world.

Companies are encouraged to improve their efficiency, examine the impact on their businesses on the environment, and reduce the amount of pollution and waste that they may cause.

Имхо, адекватную терминологию в русском языке сложновато будет подобрать. Такой многогранный термин, многокомпонентный. Основной оттенок, который он несёт,имхо, буквальный, но не наставничество. А именно -“Служение”; “Руководство через служение”; “Управление посредством служения” или "Служение через управление".
Как-то так.

Таким образом, я предлагаю следующий вариант перевода в Вашем конкретном контексте:
а) длинный вариант:
Разумное, добросовестное управление через служение интересам всех заинтересованных лиц (акционеров, клиентов, гос.органов, сотрудников, поставщиков, охране окружающей среды и т.д. и т.д. и т.д.).
б) ещё длинный вариант:
Разумное и добросовестное управление, основывающееся на принципах служения интересам всех заинтересованных лиц.
в) короткие варианты:
Служение корпоративным интересам; Служение интересам компании на принципах разумности и добросовестности; Управление на принципах служения интересам компании и общества, добросовестности и порядочности; и т.д.
Имхо.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-12 07:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate Stewardship
Corporate Stewardship is effectively managing the resources to which we have been entrusted, to improve the financial performance, thus strengthening our ability to reinvest in caring for our community.

We seek ways to appropriately utilize resources, allowing us to become more effective and productive;
We act responsibly, taking only those actions that align with our mission;
We are accountable to the organization and to each other for our actions and the outcomes they produce.
http://www.wmcnet.org/about/steward.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-12 07:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Часть более общего понятия "Корпоративное гражданство" (corporate citizenship).

MINNEAPOLIS , Sept. 17, 2010 – Best Buy is honored to be among the five finalists recognized in the Business Civic Leadership Center’s (BCLC) Corporate Stewardship category, announced September 15 by the U.S. Chamber of Commerce. The Corporate Citizenship Awards Program recognizes companies that make a positive difference in society through community service, philanthropy, volunteerism, nonprofit partnerships, and ethical decision making.

http://tinyurl.com/353k44k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-12 07:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/corp-citizenship-stewardship


Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 477