KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

cash neutral terms of payment

Russian translation: см. ниже


14:35 Sep 8, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contractual terms of payment
English term or phrase: cash neutral terms of payment
In order to ensure that Contractor is not required to fund the Project, we propose to agree suitable cash neutral terms of payment upon an advance payment at commencement of the work and monthly payments within 30 days of receipt of invoice.
mk_lab
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
CASH NEUTRAL
Cost plus contracts often involve contractor estimates for work to be performed within the next 30 days. The owner pays based upon that contractor estimate. In this sense, the contractor is “cash neutral” in that the contractor receives money in advance for work to be performed over the next 30 days. This allows the contractor to continue to maintain the cash flow without having to spend out of pocket for construction services. The estimates are then reconciled the following month with actual expenditures by the contractor.

http://www.herzogcrebs.com/CM/Articles/20070509 Contract Pri...

Иными словами, в данном контексте suitable cash neutral terms of payment означает буквально то, что написано строчкой выше, а именно: ensure that Contractor is not required to fund the Project.

Предназначение авансового платежа, осуществляемого Заказчиком при начале работ - оградить Исполнителя от необходимости оплаты текущих расходов на выполнение проекта за собственный счет.

Соответственно, перевод:

Во избежание необходимости финансирования Исполнителем Проекта за свой счет мы предлагаем согласовать приемлемые условия оплаты, исключающие покрытие Исполнителем текущих расходов по Проекту, путем перечисления ему (т.е. Исполнителю) авансового платежа при начале работ и ежемесячных платежей не позднее чем через 30 дней после получения (Заказчиком) счета(, выставленного Исполнителем).

Имхо, смысл примерно такой.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем участникам обсужденя!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4на условиях самофинансирования
Vaddy Peters
4 -1[зд.] одинаково приемлемые для обеих сторон
Vladimir Shelukhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[зд.] одинаково приемлемые для обеих сторон


Explanation:
По-моему, просто удачный оборот речи и никакого подвоха.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nanocult: CASH NEUTRAL - это специальный инвестиционный термин и в данном контексте neutral не значит нейтральный
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на условиях самофинансирования


Explanation:
этот вопрос уже был здесь

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 64

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
CASH NEUTRAL
Cost plus contracts often involve contractor estimates for work to be performed within the next 30 days. The owner pays based upon that contractor estimate. In this sense, the contractor is “cash neutral” in that the contractor receives money in advance for work to be performed over the next 30 days. This allows the contractor to continue to maintain the cash flow without having to spend out of pocket for construction services. The estimates are then reconciled the following month with actual expenditures by the contractor.

http://www.herzogcrebs.com/CM/Articles/20070509 Contract Pri...

Иными словами, в данном контексте suitable cash neutral terms of payment означает буквально то, что написано строчкой выше, а именно: ensure that Contractor is not required to fund the Project.

Предназначение авансового платежа, осуществляемого Заказчиком при начале работ - оградить Исполнителя от необходимости оплаты текущих расходов на выполнение проекта за собственный счет.

Соответственно, перевод:

Во избежание необходимости финансирования Исполнителем Проекта за свой счет мы предлагаем согласовать приемлемые условия оплаты, исключающие покрытие Исполнителем текущих расходов по Проекту, путем перечисления ему (т.е. Исполнителю) авансового платежа при начале работ и ежемесячных платежей не позднее чем через 30 дней после получения (Заказчиком) счета(, выставленного Исполнителем).

Имхо, смысл примерно такой.


Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 889
Grading comment
Спасибо всем участникам обсужденя!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rakovskaya
5 mins
  -> Благодарю, Мария.

agree  Nanocult: абсолютно верно! В русском инвестиционном словаре еще не отражен точный термин CASH NEUTRAL и используются определения типа "финансирование без собственного участия"
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега. Да я так, в меру своего скромного понимания, не более того, без претензий на попадание в "русский инвестиционный словарь". :-)

agree  Nataliia Gorina
15 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Наталия.