KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

equity syndicatees

Russian translation: см.


04:40 Aug 22, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: equity syndicatees
Договор купли-продажи акций.

Затрудняюсь с переводом "equity syndicate", кроме инв. синдикат, ничего в голову не идет.

A Party may disclose, or permit the disclosure of, information which would otherwise
be confidential if and to the extent that it:
(a) is disclosed to members of the Relevant Party’s Group, Agents of that Party or
of other members of the Relevant Party’s Group if this is reasonably required
in connection with this Agreement (provided that such persons are required to
treat that information as confidential) or is disclosed to financiers or potential
financiers or *equity syndicatees* or potential equity syndicates of either Party
(provided that such persons are required to treat that information as
confidential); or

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
...

Инвестиционный синдикат -- более широкое понятие, здесь же имеет место четкое сужение смысла (конкретизация).

Здесь:
синдикат/консорциум по размещению эмиссий акций (долевых инструментов)

Буквально:
Раскрытие информации участникам (членам) консорциумов (синдикатов) по размещению эмиссий акций
Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Dmitri Lyutenko
4инвестиционный синдакат
Aleksandra Kleschina


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
...

Инвестиционный синдикат -- более широкое понятие, здесь же имеет место четкое сужение смысла (конкретизация).

Здесь:
синдикат/консорциум по размещению эмиссий акций (долевых инструментов)

Буквально:
Раскрытие информации участникам (членам) консорциумов (синдикатов) по размещению эмиссий акций


Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 477
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e. usilova: участники или члены синдиката, тоже так считаю
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity syndicate
инвестиционный синдакат


Explanation:
Думаю, тут всё так, как вы сами и сказали.

По запросу "инвестиционный синдикат" Гугл выдаёт 1 510 результатов, достаточно много для такого термина. В основном типа "Сформирован инвестиционный синдикат по размещению облигаций...".

По-моему, совпадает с английским значением:

An equity syndicate involves two or more PE (private equity) firms taking an equity stake in a portfolio company for a joint payoff. ("The Oxford Handbook of Private Equity")

An equity syndicate involves several venture capitalists taking an equity stake in an investment. ("Syndication of Venture Capital Investments: Theory and Practice in Germany")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-22 16:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я тоже сначала думала, что у вас написано "equity syndicatee" и даже хотела написать, что это будет означать "участник синдиката" - но в Гугле такого словосочетания вообще ни разу не встречается, поэтому я решила, что у вас опечатка и что на самом деле там "equity syndicate" с одной буквой "e".

Aleksandra Kleschina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4