KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

shall determine absolutely

Russian translation: полностью прекратит свое действие


12:31 Aug 25, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: shall determine absolutely
Прошу помочь уяснить окончание пункта из договора купли-продажи акций

The Seller shall not be liable in respect of any Additional Warranty Claim unless
written notice containing full details of such Additional Warranty Claim is given by or
on behalf of the Purchaser to the Seller by no later than eighteen (18) months from the
Completion Date, provided that any such Additional Warranty Claim shall (if not
previously satisfied, settled or withdrawn) be deemed to have been withdrawn and **shall
determine absolutely unless legal proceedings in respect of it have been properly issued
and validly served within six (6) months of such written notice being given to the
Seller.

Начиная с shall determine absolutely (вообще не пойму что это) и далее -за исключением случаев, когда по нему (Иску) были должным образом изданы и вручены процессуальные документы в течение 6 (шести) месяцев после предоставления такого письменного уведомления Продавцу.?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:полностью прекратит свое действие
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Срок его действия будет считаться истекшим
Maria Krasn
4полностью прекратит свое действие
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
2будет считаться не имеющей абсолютно никакой силы и не подлежащей исполнению
AKhram


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Срок его действия будет считаться истекшим


Explanation:
Как-то так. Речь идет об истечении срока действия (одно из значений слова determine, см. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=determine&l1=1), если по иску не будут предприняты соответствующие действия.

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
будет считаться не имеющей абсолютно никакой силы и не подлежащей исполнению


Explanation:
"and **shall determine absolutely" - Кривой английский. Правильные конструкции:
- shall be deemed absolutely waived
- shall be absolutely void
- shall be deemed to be waived and absolutely barred
- shall be wholly unenforceable


AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Fokin: this is perfectly valid construction. "To determine" in legal terminology (specifically in contracts) means "to put an end to, to terminate" http://www.thefreedictionary.com/determine
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полностью прекратит свое действие


Explanation:
....

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.