KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

free issue parts

Russian translation: бесплатно предоставляемые/предоставленные детали/комплектующие


13:04 Apr 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: free issue parts
Liens
Contractor shall not create or do anything which would result in the creation of any lien, encumbrance, right of retention or any other kind of security on the free issue parts provided by the Purchaser or on the Supplies/Services or any part thereof.

Russian translation:бесплатно предоставляемые/предоставленные детали/комплектующие
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-01 13:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Issue Materials
If the Buyer for the purposes of the Contract issues materials free of charge to the Seller, such materials shall be and remain the property of the Buyer. The Seller shall maintain the materials in good order and condition subject, in the case of tooling, patterns and the like, to fair wear and tear. The Seller shall use such materials solely in connection with the Contract and any surplus materials shall be disposed of as the Buyer directs. Damage or waste of materials arising from bad workmanship or negligence of the Seller shall be at the Seller’s expense.
uk.insight.com/pdf/policies_purchase_terms.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за вашу помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4бесплатно предоставляемые/предоставленные детали/комплектующие
Vladimir Pochinov
3детали производства третих фирм
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
детали производства третих фирм


Explanation:
по смыслу - free issue - находящиеся в свободной продаже - т.е. выпущенные третьими фирмами - причем они предоставлены самим покупателем или другим поставщиком т.е. логично, что подрядчик не несёт за них ответственность

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
бесплатно предоставляемые/предоставленные детали/комплектующие


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-01 13:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Issue Materials
If the Buyer for the purposes of the Contract issues materials free of charge to the Seller, such materials shall be and remain the property of the Buyer. The Seller shall maintain the materials in good order and condition subject, in the case of tooling, patterns and the like, to fair wear and tear. The Seller shall use such materials solely in connection with the Contract and any surplus materials shall be disposed of as the Buyer directs. Damage or waste of materials arising from bad workmanship or negligence of the Seller shall be at the Seller’s expense.
uk.insight.com/pdf/policies_purchase_terms.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Спасибо за вашу помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: ну вот ни разу не слышал я о таком случае , чтобы детали предоставлялись бесплатно :)
0 min
  -> Александр, наберите в Google "free issue materials": uk.insight.com/pdf/policies_purchase_terms.pdf

agree  nuclear: Вот только parts, конечно, context sensitive, но ничего не поделаешь
11 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Yulian Tissen: Free Issue Equipment - Equipment procured directly by the MoD or its agents and supplied withoutcharge to a contractor in furtherance of an MoD contract. (http://www.competition-commission.org.uk/rep_pub/reports/199...
8 hrs