KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

At the point, they could have rested on their laurels.

Russian translation: В тот момент они могли почивать на лаврах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At the point, they could have rested on their laurels.
Russian translation:В тот момент они могли почивать на лаврах
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

08:45 Apr 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: At the point, they could have rested on their laurels.
In 1926 Marks and Spencer became a public company. At the point, they could have rested on their laurels!
Vivat333
в тот момент они могли почивать на лаврах
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1в тот момент они могли почивать на лаврах
Alexander Onishko
4почивать на лаврахMarinKa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the point, they could have rested on their laurels.
в тот момент они могли почивать на лаврах


Explanation:
:)

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
0 min
  -> Спасибо !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the point, they could have rested on their laurels.
почивать на лаврах


Explanation:
В это время (или: Достигнув этого) они уже могли бы почивать на лаврах.

MarinKa
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian