KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

failure to settle a trade

Russian translation: неспособность рассчитаться по сделке/операции


20:50 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: failure to settle a trade
contract
Olex
United Kingdom
Russian translation:неспособность рассчитаться по сделке/операции
Explanation:
Обычно во фразах типа "В том случае, если ХХХ не произведет расчет по сделке ..." (например, по сделке с ценными бумагами)

My hope is that one day we will be able to enter instructions to our own depository who will settle a trade executed on any exchange or marketplace. ...
www.ftknowledge.com/solutions/artcl_steiniger.html

To settle a trade concluded on the OTC market broker and custodian send Deliver Against Payment/Receive Against Payment messages to the LCD. ...
www.rfb.lv/public/40896.html?doc_print=1
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1неспособность закрыть сделку
Victor Sidelnikov
4 +1неспособность рассчитаться по сделке/операции
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неспособность рассчитаться по сделке/операции


Explanation:
Обычно во фразах типа "В том случае, если ХХХ не произведет расчет по сделке ..." (например, по сделке с ценными бумагами)

My hope is that one day we will be able to enter instructions to our own depository who will settle a trade executed on any exchange or marketplace. ...
www.ftknowledge.com/solutions/artcl_steiniger.html

To settle a trade concluded on the OTC market broker and custodian send Deliver Against Payment/Receive Against Payment messages to the LCD. ...
www.rfb.lv/public/40896.html?doc_print=1

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: всё-таки "рассчитаться"
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неспособность закрыть сделку


Explanation:
Исходя из используемой терминологии, предполагаю, что это контракт на проведение биржевых операций.
Если да, то тогда settle a trade означает закрыть сделку. Применяется обычно на бирже (чаще всего при маржинальной торговле), когда вся сделка включает 2 операции: открытие (например, закупается лот валюты или срочный контракт) и последующее закрытие (обратная операция - продажа своего лота, но уже по другой цене). Результат - разница между покупкой и продажей

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
8 hrs