KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Night Manager

Russian translation: администратор ночной смены


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Night Manager
Russian translation:администратор ночной смены
Entered by: Mikhail Yanchenko

16:48 Jun 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Crisis Plan
English term or phrase: Night Manager
Appoint disaster-planning team to include some or all of the following; GM/Ops. Manager; Security; Health and Safety; Maintenance; HR; Front Office Manager; Night Manager; Fire Officer; and hotel PR rep.
Nikita Kobrin
администратор ночной смены
Explanation:
еще более по русски
Selected response from:

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2начальник ночной смены
Rusinterp
4 +2Ьенеджер ночной сменыAndrey Belousov
3администратор ночной смены
Mikhail Yanchenko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
night manager
Ьенеджер ночной смены


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-23 16:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Менеджер

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin: Precisely so.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Radian!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
night manager
начальник ночной смены


Explanation:
менеджер, конечно, тоже можно, но по-моему начальник смены звучит более привычно для русского уха :)

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjamse
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night manager
администратор ночной смены


Explanation:
еще более по русски

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!