KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

buyer-import sourcing specialist

Russian translation: Специалист отдела закупок - работа с поставщиками по импорту

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buyer-import sourcing specialist
Russian translation:Специалист отдела закупок - работа с поставщиками по импорту

14:45 Oct 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / job description
English term or phrase: buyer-import sourcing specialist
Buyer - Import Sourcing Specialist
Job Summary:
To select quality suppliers in foreign countries and to negotiate pricing, delivery frameworks, and payment schedules in line with the company's purchasing policies.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:
1. Overviews present foreign suppliers of purchased items , analyzing performance for continuity of supply , pricing, delivery, and quality satisfaction.
2. Keeps abreast of import regulations, taxes, and political and economic situation in suppliers' countries to ensure reliability of source.
3. Develops prospects for supply of company material and finished items by visiting foreign locations, discussing price, quality levels, and delivery cycles. Obtains business and financial references of prospective suppliers.
4. Recommends prospective suppliers to purchasing director for approval .
5. Places trial orders with new supplier. Expedites import process as required. Monitors quality of production, delivery dates , and satisfaction. Provides supplier with feedback report.
6. Negotiates payment terms for cost of cutting dies and printing plates with new suppliers.
7. Determines most advantageous payment methods for imported items .
ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES:
May visit plant facilities of foreign suppliers during trial run to new items.
QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bachelor's degree in business administration or similar field.
2. At least five years of purchasing experience, including trading and purchasing practices in foreign countries.
3. Familiarity with company's requirements for type of goods to be purchased.
4. Knowledge of several foreign languages and foreign travel experience helpful.
5. Willingness to spend about 25 percent of time in foreign travel.
xxxRemulus
Специалист отдела закупок - работа с поставщиками по импорту
Explanation:
Тут не надо бояться канцеляризмов, я полагаю.

можно ещё "Специалист отдела закупок - импортные закупки", но это не будет полностью охватывать всю должностную инструкцию.

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1специалист по им
Natalia Elo
5Менеджер по мерчандайзингу
Sergey Ter
4Специалист отдела закупок - работа с поставщиками по импорту
Victor Potapov
3закупщик - специалист по импортным закупкам
Alexander Demyanov
1инженер/специалист по импортным закупкам
Aleksandr Okunev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закупщик - специалист по импортным закупкам


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Специалист отдела закупок - работа с поставщиками по импорту


Explanation:
Тут не надо бояться канцеляризмов, я полагаю.

можно ещё "Специалист отдела закупок - импортные закупки", но это не будет полностью охватывать всю должностную инструкцию.

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специалист по им


Explanation:
или менеджер по (импортным) закупкам



    Reference: http://www.ttplus.ru/index.php?id=7&theme=main
    Reference: http://ipjob.net/istatyi_768.htm
Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekogda
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
инженер/специалист по импортным закупкам


Explanation:
Я с многими из них лично знаком.

Aleksandr Okunev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Менеджер по мерчандайзингу


Explanation:
Я сам работаю по этой специальности.

Sergey Ter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian