KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Counter sales

Russian translation: (counter = прилавок) прямые продажи, продажи в розницу, продажи через прилавок.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Counter sales
Russian translation:(counter = прилавок) прямые продажи, продажи в розницу, продажи через прилавок.
Entered by: peretlum

14:46 Feb 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Counter sales
No explanation.
peretlum
(counter = прилавок) прямые продажи, продажи в розницу, продажи через прилавок.
Explanation:
Возможно, имеется в виду оборот таких продаж.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5внебиржевые продажи (без посредников)
Ol_Besh
4 +1(counter = прилавок) прямые продажи, продажи в розницу, продажи через прилавок.
Mikhail Kropotov
4свободная продажа
Сергей Лузан
3обратные продажи
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counter sales
внебиржевые продажи (без посредников)


Explanation:
Пояснение экономических терминов
... ВНЕБИРЖЕВЫЕ СДЕЛКИ купля-продажа ... 1) рынок без посредников, на ... такой продажи поступают ...
www.bashedu.ru/konkurs/luzina/RUS/Dict/eco03.htm - 80k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter sales
(counter = прилавок) прямые продажи, продажи в розницу, продажи через прилавок.


Explanation:
Возможно, имеется в виду оборот таких продаж.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Большое спасибо:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugeniya
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter sales
обратные продажи


Explanation:
по аналогии: offer > counter offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-14 21:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.careerperfect.com/CareerPerfect/interviewFAQs10.h...

Remember, this answer assumes you have not yet accepted the offer from the new employer, and your current employer, learning of your consideration of the offer, makes you a counter offer. If you have already accepted an offer from the new employer, it is often considered somewhat unethical to withdraw your acceptance based upon a counter offer from your current employer; however, you still have to do what is right for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-14 21:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/pummanual/PUM0595.ht...

Buyers should be aware of what is sometimes referred to as the ‘Battle of the Forms’. This is concerned with offer and counter-offer.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свободная продажа


Explanation:
(если лекарств, то без рецепта).
Chicago Tribune | FDA panel rejects over-counter sales of ...... FDA panel rejects over-counter sales of cholesterol drug Advisers say use should be under doctor's watch By Judith Graham Tribune staff reporter Published ...
www.chicagotribune.com/features/lifestyle/ health/chi-0501150196jan15,1,3860865.story?coll=chi-health-hed

Over the Counter Timber Salesdescription.
www.dnr.state.ak.us/forestry/timber/overthecounter.htm

There are also "Behind-the-counter sales" & "Under the counter sales" which I doubt are the case here.

HoustonChronicle.com - Pharmacy: Behind-the-counter sales deserve ...... Jan. 30, 2005, 8:14PM THE PEOPLE'S PHARMACY. Behind-the-counter sales deserve a closer look. By JOE and TERESA GRAEDON King Features Syndicate. ...
www.chron.com/cs/CDA/ssistory.mpl/features/3015894

Call for under counter sales for cigarettes, new health warnings
... "Under the counter sales weakens the cigarette packet as a marketing tool, and therefore
reduces environmental prompts to smoke," Professor Hill said. ...
tobaccocontrol03.conference.net.au/news/100403b.htm

Good luck, peretlum!


    Reference: http://www.dnr.state.ak.us/forestry/timber/overthecounter.ht...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80