KudoZ home » English to Russian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

May (май or мая?)

Russian translation: Mая


02:02 Jul 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: May (май or мая?)
For example, in a passport:
Date of issue: 10 May 99;
Or in a family register:
Date of birth: 11 May 1990.
gjuhetar
Russian translation:Mая
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 02:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11 МАЯ 1999 г. ВТОРНИК N 87 (9149) ... 9 мая вместе с ветеранами прошел по
празднично украшенному главному проспекту Минска и Президент Беларуси Александр ...
www.belarus.net/minsk_ev/99/russia/5_3/11may99.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-27 02:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here, please:

Словесно-цифровой способ: два знака цифрами – день месяца, словом – месяц, четыре знака цифрами – год.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
25 мая 2003 г.
05 мая 2003г.
http://www.sekretariat.ru/docs/normative13k.html
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14MаяAndrey Belousov
5 +2МаяxxxOlegproZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
May (май or мая?)
Mая


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 02:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11 МАЯ 1999 г. ВТОРНИК N 87 (9149) ... 9 мая вместе с ветеранами прошел по
празднично украшенному главному проспекту Минска и Президент Беларуси Александр ...
www.belarus.net/minsk_ev/99/russia/5_3/11may99.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-27 02:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here, please:

Словесно-цифровой способ: два знака цифрами – день месяца, словом – месяц, четыре знака цифрами – год.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
25 мая 2003 г.
05 мая 2003г.
http://www.sekretariat.ru/docs/normative13k.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  arksevost
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Andrey Rykov: Definetly!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  xxxgtreyger
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kurt Porter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vladimir Chumak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  ruslingua: is it a PRO-level question though?
4 hrs
  -> I guess not, let the asker handle this. Thank you! :)

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Bez vsjakogo somnenija
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: А бывалоча и так: Да здравствует Первое Мая !
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :) Наливай! :))

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may (май or мая?)
Мая


Explanation:
С числом месяца в различных документах не используется именительный падеж
The nominative case is not used together with date in various documents

xxxOlegproZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
35 mins

agree  Devang Bhakta: ITS AGREED
1 day11 hrs