KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

knifegrade

Russian translation: для нанесения шпателем


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knifegrade
Russian translation:для нанесения шпателем

13:39 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals
English term or phrase: knifegrade
description of marble filler (мраморная шпатлевка): a gel-like, milky knifegrade filler which hardly yellows
YanaStr
Ukraine
для нанесения шпателем
Explanation:
В отличие от шпатлевки более жидкой консистенции, которую шпателем нанести просто не удастся :-)

Примеры:

Transparent Knifegrade...
Transparent Flowing...
http://www.vicintl.com/adhes/axson.htm

Moorlastic® Smooth Knife Grade Elastomeric Patching Compound Гладкая акриловая эластомерная шпатлёвка для нанесения шпателем ...
www.edwar.ru/cat5.phtml
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1для нанесения шпателем
Natalie
3Степень вискозностиArthur Allmendinger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Степень вискозности


Explanation:
определяет на сколько масса пригодна для шпаклевочных работ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 13:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knifgrade filler -> вискозная шпаклевочная масса

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
для нанесения шпателем


Explanation:
В отличие от шпатлевки более жидкой консистенции, которую шпателем нанести просто не удастся :-)

Примеры:

Transparent Knifegrade...
Transparent Flowing...
http://www.vicintl.com/adhes/axson.htm

Moorlastic® Smooth Knife Grade Elastomeric Patching Compound Гладкая акриловая эластомерная шпатлёвка для нанесения шпателем ...
www.edwar.ru/cat5.phtml


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Sehr gut!
11 hrs
  -> Danke sehr!