KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

PFP, PMP, ECTFE, NFNP

Russian translation: перфторопропан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PFP
Russian translation:перфторопропан
Entered by: Natalie

14:55 Nov 16, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: PFP, PMP, ECTFE, NFNP
Subject: Chemistry and technology of polymers
1.We have built PFP's over 100 SQ.FT. and can work from
mylars, blueprints or the actual part.
2.We have built PFP's over 100 SQ.FT. and can work from mylars, blueprints or the actual part.
Boris Zeltser
Israel
см ниже
Explanation:
PFP = perfluoropropane = перфторопропан, ПФП

PMP = polymethylpentene (Tradename: Crystalor) = полиметилпентен, ПМП

ECTFE = Ethylene ChloroTriFluoroEthylene copolymer (Tradename: Halar) = этилен хлоротрифторэтилен кополимер, ЭХТФЭ

Performance Polymers, East Lansing, MI, Timco used an ... build a plastic-faced plaster (PFP) tooling intermediate on the splash by ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/metlfax/archives/1099/1099pol.a...

SCI.POLYMERS - Guide to Polymer Tradenames
... polymethylpentene (PMP), Mitsui. Trefsin, TP elastomer, Advanced ...
www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/tradname.html

ECTFE (Ethylene ChloroTriFluoroEthylene copolymer)
Trade name: Halar®
ECTFE has an excellent chemical resistance up to a service temperature of 120 °C. Some chlorinated solvents may cause swelling. Available as a loose or bonded liner to steel GRP or Carbon fibre.
http://www.holscot.com/polymers.htm

Films polymerized from perfluorinated monomers such as tetrafluoroethylene (C2F4, TFE), hexafluoroethane (C2F6, HFE) and perfluoropropane (C3F8, PFP) have generated interest as coatings to control biointeractions...
http://depts.washington.edu/nanolab/publications/1999TSF.pdf

Но вообще-то лучше проконсультироваться с заказчиком по поводу этих сокращений, поскольку не исключено, что за ними может скрываться нечто другое.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Здравствуйте, Наталья!
Хорошая работа!
Спасибо Вам и всем участвовавшим.
Борис
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No idea
Michael Moskowitz
4см ниже
Natalie
4PFP
Alex Getman


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PFP


Explanation:
Possible variants:
1-Preemptive Fixed Priority
2-Programme Forecast Period
3-Peak Firing Pressure (automotive acronym)


    Tehcnical dictionaries
Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No idea


Explanation:
You will just have to ask the client about their proprietary acronyms. The best source I've found is www.acronymfinder.com, but it is of no help here. Except if you want to say Plutonium Finishing Plant, just to say something.
Just hope to find someone at the cient's organization who actually knows.
Lots of luck.

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
PFP = perfluoropropane = перфторопропан, ПФП

PMP = polymethylpentene (Tradename: Crystalor) = полиметилпентен, ПМП

ECTFE = Ethylene ChloroTriFluoroEthylene copolymer (Tradename: Halar) = этилен хлоротрифторэтилен кополимер, ЭХТФЭ

Performance Polymers, East Lansing, MI, Timco used an ... build a plastic-faced plaster (PFP) tooling intermediate on the splash by ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/metlfax/archives/1099/1099pol.a...

SCI.POLYMERS - Guide to Polymer Tradenames
... polymethylpentene (PMP), Mitsui. Trefsin, TP elastomer, Advanced ...
www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/tradname.html

ECTFE (Ethylene ChloroTriFluoroEthylene copolymer)
Trade name: Halar®
ECTFE has an excellent chemical resistance up to a service temperature of 120 °C. Some chlorinated solvents may cause swelling. Available as a loose or bonded liner to steel GRP or Carbon fibre.
http://www.holscot.com/polymers.htm

Films polymerized from perfluorinated monomers such as tetrafluoroethylene (C2F4, TFE), hexafluoroethane (C2F6, HFE) and perfluoropropane (C3F8, PFP) have generated interest as coatings to control biointeractions...
http://depts.washington.edu/nanolab/publications/1999TSF.pdf

Но вообще-то лучше проконсультироваться с заказчиком по поводу этих сокращений, поскольку не исключено, что за ними может скрываться нечто другое.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1386
Grading comment
Здравствуйте, Наталья!
Хорошая работа!
Спасибо Вам и всем участвовавшим.
Борис