KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

modification on weight

Russian translation: по результатам определения (содержания хлора), исходя из массы иодида калия


10:45 Nov 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chlorine
English term or phrase: modification on weight
Неясно все предложение. Оно дается как ссылка. Помогите плиз перевести.
Ala "Chlorine in ACl Products" by Monsato Chemical Co. No.12 906 (with the modification on weight of potassium iodide)
xxxGotchaSv
Russian translation:по результатам определения (содержания хлора), исходя из массы иодида калия
Explanation:
Из приведенных ниже ссылок видно, что ACL - хлорсодержащие продукты для обесцвечивания и прочих технических целей. Содержание активного хлора определяют по реакциям с участием тиосульфата, иодида калия и крахмала (та же ссылка):
A weight of sample, enough to give a sodium thiosulfate reading of at least20 ml., is dissolved with stirring in about 200 ml. of distilled water in anErlenmeyer flask. 10 ml. each of potassium iodide and sulfuric acid solu-tions are then added and the liberated iodine titrated with thiosulfate usingstarch as the indicator.

chlorine. ACL may be formulated with, or used in conjunction with other. components: ... 10 ml. each of potassium iodide and sulfuric acid solu- ...
www.oxy.com/OXYCHEM/Products/isocyanurates/literature/ACLHB...

A commercially available chlorine compound is ACL-59 from Monsanto, ... ml of a 15% by weight potassium iodide solution are added along with a stirring bar. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6617297.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2006-11-02 14:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, лучше "с уточнением на основании результатов определения..." и далее по тексту. Скорее всего, ориентировочное значение содержания хлора известно заранее, и только уточняется по результатам титрования. Кстати, не используйте термин "вес", хоть он и таков в оригинале, но переводят в химии этот термин только как масса.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2006-11-02 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот нашел еще одну ссылку об уточнении содержания свободного хлора в дихлоризоциануровой кислоте, которую используют для проверки работоспособности индикаторных полосок Waterworks™ 2 Free & Total Chlorine Test Strips (что-то типа лакмусовых бумажек) для определения хлора:

pronet-internet.merck.de/Attachment/14474.ProNet.pdf?file

To check test strips and handling: Dissolve 1.85 g of dichloroisocyanuric acid sodium salt dihydrate in distilled water, make up to 1000 ml with distilled water, and mix. Content: approx. 1000 mg/l free chlorine. (The exact chlorine content can be determined titrimetrically according to EN ISO 7393-3.)
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2по результатам определения (содержания хлора), исходя из массы иодида калияCherepanov
4... (с отклонениями в весовом содержании иодистого калия / иодида калия)
Ol_Besh
3с изменением весовых пропорций
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... (с отклонениями в весовом содержании иодистого калия / иодида калия)


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с изменением весовых пропорций


Explanation:
...с изменением весовых пропорций иодида калия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-02 11:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

с изменением содержания иодида калия по весу / в весовом отношении.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по результатам определения (содержания хлора), исходя из массы иодида калия


Explanation:
Из приведенных ниже ссылок видно, что ACL - хлорсодержащие продукты для обесцвечивания и прочих технических целей. Содержание активного хлора определяют по реакциям с участием тиосульфата, иодида калия и крахмала (та же ссылка):
A weight of sample, enough to give a sodium thiosulfate reading of at least20 ml., is dissolved with stirring in about 200 ml. of distilled water in anErlenmeyer flask. 10 ml. each of potassium iodide and sulfuric acid solu-tions are then added and the liberated iodine titrated with thiosulfate usingstarch as the indicator.

chlorine. ACL may be formulated with, or used in conjunction with other. components: ... 10 ml. each of potassium iodide and sulfuric acid solu- ...
www.oxy.com/OXYCHEM/Products/isocyanurates/literature/ACLHB...

A commercially available chlorine compound is ACL-59 from Monsanto, ... ml of a 15% by weight potassium iodide solution are added along with a stirring bar. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6617297.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2006-11-02 14:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, лучше "с уточнением на основании результатов определения..." и далее по тексту. Скорее всего, ориентировочное значение содержания хлора известно заранее, и только уточняется по результатам титрования. Кстати, не используйте термин "вес", хоть он и таков в оригинале, но переводят в химии этот термин только как масса.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2006-11-02 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот нашел еще одну ссылку об уточнении содержания свободного хлора в дихлоризоциануровой кислоте, которую используют для проверки работоспособности индикаторных полосок Waterworks™ 2 Free & Total Chlorine Test Strips (что-то типа лакмусовых бумажек) для определения хлора:

pronet-internet.merck.de/Attachment/14474.ProNet.pdf?file

To check test strips and handling: Dissolve 1.85 g of dichloroisocyanuric acid sodium salt dihydrate in distilled water, make up to 1000 ml with distilled water, and mix. Content: approx. 1000 mg/l free chlorine. (The exact chlorine content can be determined titrimetrically according to EN ISO 7393-3.)

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Thx a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: А можете пожалуйста объяснить, будет ли фраза ИСХОДЯ ИЗ ВЕСА ЙОДИДА КАЛИЯ эквивалентом with a modification on weight of potassium iodide ???? Почему так..ведь modification это изменение???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: 2GotchaSv: modification здесь идёт как корректировка по йодиду. имхо
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: с корректировкой по иодиду калия
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, так, в самом деле, лучше