KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng


Russian translation: вновь делая пригодной для жизни

15:45 Mar 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: freshen
Из научной фантастики: в находящейся под землей морской воде (seawater) гниют погибшие растения и т.п. в результате чего время от времени происходят выбросы ядовитых газов, в основном метана.

freshen -- опреснять или освежать?

"A little gas here, a lot of gas there. People die, but not too many of us. And maybe we will marshal necessary resouces. Cut holes to the Ocean below and let out the bubbles in manageable little breaths. Or pump pure oxygen down under our feet, ***freshening*** the cold dead water." He waved the flame in front of his eyes. "Perhaps human can do whatever it takes, and our atmosphere isn't destroyed when the hydrocarbons eat up our precious free oxygen.
Russian translation:вновь делая пригодной для жизни
В данном контексте
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thank you very much, AKhram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +5вновь делая пригодной для жизни
Marina Dolinsky



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
вновь делая пригодной для жизни

В данном контексте

Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much, AKhram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: оживить
1 min

agree  tar: возвращая к жизни
8 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
46 mins

agree  Enote: ну и освежить сгодится, имхо. Только не опреснять - воздухом соли не выведешь :)
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 day 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16