KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

PCA's

Russian translation: поликонденсированные ароматические соединения (ПАС)


09:31 Apr 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / паспорт безопасности
English term or phrase: PCA's
Contains PCA's that are considered potential carcinogens for humans

Среди полимеров, нефтепродуктов и растворителей
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:поликонденсированные ароматические соединения (ПАС)
Explanation:
Polycondensed aromatic compounds

РСА может иметь много разных вариантов расшифровок, но если "среди полимеров, нефтепродуктов и растворителей", то скорее всего это так.

Polycondensed aromatic compounds (PCA) and carcinogens in the shale ash ... The results show that PCA and carcinogen type compounds were identified ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/ product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=7348514
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7поликонденсированные ароматические соединения (ПАС)
Natalie
4 +2Поликонденсированные аромтические соединения
Maksym Kozub
4пара-хлоранилин
Alexey Pylov
3salt of pyroglutamic acidMarina Dolinsky
3polycaproamid
Elene P.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pca's
polycaproamid


Explanation:
CAT.INISTPolycaproamide (PCA) polymer and cationic dyeable polycaproamide (CD-PCA) polymer were ... PCA and CD-PCA polymers were proved to be a compatible system. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16927243


Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pca's
пара-хлоранилин


Explanation:
Devices with coatings containing chlorhexidine gluconate
CHG degrades to toxic byproducts in a non-aqueous environment, including ***para-chloroaniline ("PCA")*** a suspected carcinogen. It is therefore surprising to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6458341-description.html


Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pca's
поликонденсированные ароматические соединения (ПАС)


Explanation:
Polycondensed aromatic compounds

РСА может иметь много разных вариантов расшифровок, но если "среди полимеров, нефтепродуктов и растворителей", то скорее всего это так.

Polycondensed aromatic compounds (PCA) and carcinogens in the shale ash ... The results show that PCA and carcinogen type compounds were identified ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/ product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=7348514

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Kozub
2 mins

agree  A-lexx
20 mins

agree  Art2008
51 mins

agree  Serge Driamov
57 mins

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PCA
Поликонденсированные аромтические соединения


Explanation:
Прошу прощения, если в русскоязычной номенклатуре они называются несколько по-другому, но это, судя по всему, именно polycondensed aromatic compounds, которые действительно рассматриваются как, возможно, обладающие таким действием.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-04-28 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наталья, Вашего ответа не видел, честно :).

Maksym Kozub
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Согласна взаимно :-)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, согласие профессионального биохимика - для меня особая честь.

agree  A-lexx
19 mins
  -> Спасибо! Но приоритет ответа всё же за Natalie.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pca's
salt of pyroglutamic acid


Explanation:
соль пироглютаминовой кислоты
растворитель, полимер

Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16