International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Eu-/isohydration

Russian translation: смотри описание


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eu-/isohydration
Russian translation:смотри описание
Entered by: Vyacheslav Mazurov

11:57 Feb 11, 2009
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Eu-/isohydration
In particular, the medicament according to the present invention can comprise additives with the following functionality: ****Eu-/isohydration**** (acetate, phosphate, citrate buffers), antioxidants (ascorbic acid, sulfur compounds common in the technical field), solubility promoters (complexing agents, solubilizers, co-solvents: e.g. cyclodextrine, polyvidone, polysorbate, lecithin, glycocholate), increasing viscosity, adjusting pH (acids, bases, or acidic or basic salts). In an especially preferred embodiment, the pH value of the medicament according to the present invention is between 7.5 and 9

спасибо!
xxxVirta
смотри описание
Explanation:
Приставка eu-/ переводится 1. Хорошее или легкое. 2. Нормальное.
Приставка iso- приставка, обозначающая равенство, единообразие или сходство.
Считая, что разговор идет об или осмолярности, или о кислотно-щелочном равновесии, или способности присоединять воду, перевод таков: В особенности, соответствую настоящему изобретению, медикамент (лекарство, препарат) может включать в себя добавки со следующими способностями: (далее классификация) эу-/изо гидранты---перечисление, антиоксиданты---перечисление, и так далее. Переводить приставки не имеет смысла. Каждый врач знает о чем речь.
Selected response from:

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5смотри описание
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4нормальное содержание воды/нормальная кислотность
boostrer
3стабилизация кислотности
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eu-/isohydration
смотри описание


Explanation:
Приставка eu-/ переводится 1. Хорошее или легкое. 2. Нормальное.
Приставка iso- приставка, обозначающая равенство, единообразие или сходство.
Считая, что разговор идет об или осмолярности, или о кислотно-щелочном равновесии, или способности присоединять воду, перевод таков: В особенности, соответствую настоящему изобретению, медикамент (лекарство, препарат) может включать в себя добавки со следующими способностями: (далее классификация) эу-/изо гидранты---перечисление, антиоксиданты---перечисление, и так далее. Переводить приставки не имеет смысла. Каждый врач знает о чем речь.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
спасибо!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eu-/isohydration
нормальное содержание воды/нормальная кислотность


Explanation:
euhydration/isohydration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-11 12:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е, поддержание нормального водного баланса (чтобы обезвоживания не было) и постоянства концентрации водородных ионов.

boostrer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eu-/isohydration
стабилизация кислотности


Explanation:
Недавно был похожий вопрос: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical:_pharma...

Но здесь, судя по тому, что в скобках перечислены буферы, плюс предполагается коррекция кислотности, мне кажется, речь идет о стабилизации кислотности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-11 12:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вариант, предложенный в вопросе про euhydric (пподдержание кислотности в переносимых пределах), тоже имеет смысл взвесить с учетом более ширкого контекста.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marina Aleyeva