KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

% w/w

Russian translation: % масс.


19:33 Feb 18, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: % w/w
% w/w означает per cent of weight in weight, это понятно. А как правильно отобразить, если эти данные представлены в таблице, например: Loss on drying of capsule shells: 8.14% w/w, 8.0% to 12%w/w.
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:% масс.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2% по массе
Ekaterina Yakushcheva
5 +1% масс.
Sergey Zubtsov
5мас./мас.%Lebedev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
% по массе


Explanation:
...

Ekaterina Yakushcheva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Delendyk
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
% масс.


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63: или масс.% (иногда массовых процентов)
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мас./мас.%


Explanation:
Существуют обозначения w/w, w/v, v/w, v/v, иногда их пишут слитно без значка / и/или без значка %. Мне говорили, хотя смысла я так и не понял, что это означает, что для одного вещества отношения используется, например, масса w, а для другого, например, объем v.

Lebedev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15