KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act

Russian translation: Положения о планировании действий на случай больших аварий


09:20 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act
какой-то законодательный документ по химическим веществам и их использованию.
Neon
Russian translation:Положения о планировании действий на случай больших аварий
Explanation:
Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act (SARA)
Федеральный акт принятый в США, предписывающий промышленным предприятиям состаление планов деятельности в случае возникновения больших аварий, а также оповещения населения и проведения спасательных работ. Известен еще и под названием: Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (положения об аварийном планировании и общественной осведомленности). В документах, он всегда приводится в английском варианте с описанием на другом языке.
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Положения о планировании действий на случай больших аварий
Myron Netchypor
4документ, свод законов по хранению и утилизации опасных химических отходов,
alla dunbar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
документ, свод законов по хранению и утилизации опасных химических отходов,


Explanation:
и направленный на снижение угрозы опасных химических отходов экологии и человеку.
...Superfund definition - Superfund. A commonly used name for the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA). ...
http://ag.arizona.edu/AZWATER/reference/glossary/suprfund.ht...

...CERCLA, Superfund, SARA, PA/SI, RI, FS, RI/FS, Emergency Response ... - Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (Superfund). Learn about CERCLA. I know it already - lets get down to the details. ...

Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Acts of 1986 (SARA) - ... This act extensively amends CERCLA or Superfund. SARA's major goals include a stepped-up pace of cleanup, increased public participation, and more stringent ...
http://www.usbr.gov/laws/sara.html
http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/5387/cercla.html

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Положения о планировании действий на случай больших аварий


Explanation:
Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act (SARA)
Федеральный акт принятый в США, предписывающий промышленным предприятиям состаление планов деятельности в случае возникновения больших аварий, а также оповещения населения и проведения спасательных работ. Известен еще и под названием: Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (положения об аварийном планировании и общественной осведомленности). В документах, он всегда приводится в английском варианте с описанием на другом языке.


    www.epa.gov/superfund/action/law/sara.htm - 17k
    Reference: http://www.ciop.pl/644.html
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAndreyS
1 day4 hrs

agree  Savka
1 day4 hrs