KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

BS

Russian translation: British Standard


17:42 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / sugar industry
English term or phrase: BS
Total solids in pulp 5 % BS
Diffusion loss target 0.3 % BS
tunturi
United Kingdom
Russian translation:British Standard
Explanation:
... Moisture in meat P499. Total solids in milk P537. ... In accordance with British Standard methods. Fat in milk and milk products BS 696:Part 2:1989. ...
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
Thank you very much,Vents.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1донные осадки, отстой
Victor Sidelnikov
4brown sugar
Viktor Nikolaev
3British Standard
Vents Villers


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bs
донные осадки, отстой


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talyb Samedov
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
British Standard


Explanation:
... Moisture in meat P499. Total solids in milk P537. ... In accordance with British Standard methods. Fat in milk and milk products BS 696:Part 2:1989. ...


    Reference: http://search.telarc.co.nz/scripts/IANZWebSearch/IANZWebSear...
Vents Villers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much,Vents.
Thanks to all!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown sugar


Explanation:
brown sugar - бастр, желтый сахар

Словарь Lingvo 8.0


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-04-06 19:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другая дикая догадка - beet sugar.



Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16