KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Effluent treatment dosing chemicals

Russian translation: Вспомогательные вещества, используемые при очистке сточных вод


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Effluent treatment dosing chemicals
Russian translation:Вспомогательные вещества, используемые при очистке сточных вод
Entered by: Natalie

09:06 Sep 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Effluent treatment dosing chemicals
list of materials (gas industry)
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Вспомогательные вещества, используемые при очистке сточных вод
Explanation:
Речь в данном случае идет не о дозировании веществ, а о веществах, которые при очистке сточных вод выполняют вспомогательные функции: изменяют рН воды, нейтрализуют определенные компоненты загрязнений (например, смягчают воду, переводят какие-то компоненты в растворимое состояние или наоборот, в нерастворимое, чтобы они выпали в осадок, что-то окисляют, что-то восстанавливают итд итп)

Chemical dosing: disinfectants/oxidants may be added to facilitate subsequent treatment.
Chemical dosing: chemicals may need to be added to water to adjust the pH value so as to minimize corrosion of pipes and fittings both in the distribution system and in customers' premises. The level of hardness, or the level of plumbosolvency (the degree to which the water will dissolve lead), of the water may also need to be adjusted.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:z8gVrnV_h-Y:www.competi...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Я в восхищении!!! Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Дозированные химикаты для очистки сточных вод
Yuri Geifman
5Вспомогательные вещества, используемые при очистке сточных вод
Natalie
5Дозированые химикаты для очистки стоков
usdim


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дозированные химикаты для очистки сточных вод


Explanation:
"Dosing chemicals" is the tricky part here since "effluent treatment" can be found in any dictionary - check out Multitran.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?HelpLanguage=Russi...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilko Iliev: In general - agree,in oil/gas industry means special chemical way of treatment water influx/effluxof the
22 mins

agree  usdim: Да!
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Дозированые химикаты для очистки стоков


Explanation:
Из контекста можно понять, что речь идет об очистке стоков и необходимости дозирования химикатов для этого...
Хотя "dosing"- переводится еще как "дремота" - видиться очевидным, что "дремлющих химикатов" еще не изобрели .... может быть изобретут позднее !?
Применительно к тому,что речь идет о перечне материалов, можно говорить о предварительно дозированных объемах химикатов.





http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вспомогательные вещества, используемые при очистке сточных вод


Explanation:
Речь в данном случае идет не о дозировании веществ, а о веществах, которые при очистке сточных вод выполняют вспомогательные функции: изменяют рН воды, нейтрализуют определенные компоненты загрязнений (например, смягчают воду, переводят какие-то компоненты в растворимое состояние или наоборот, в нерастворимое, чтобы они выпали в осадок, что-то окисляют, что-то восстанавливают итд итп)

Chemical dosing: disinfectants/oxidants may be added to facilitate subsequent treatment.
Chemical dosing: chemicals may need to be added to water to adjust the pH value so as to minimize corrosion of pipes and fittings both in the distribution system and in customers' premises. The level of hardness, or the level of plumbosolvency (the degree to which the water will dissolve lead), of the water may also need to be adjusted.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:z8gVrnV_h-Y:www.competi...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1386
Grading comment
Я в восхищении!!! Спасибо!