KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sulfinol drainage

Russian translation: система емкостей для сульфиноловой обработки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sulfinol drainage
Russian translation:система емкостей для сульфиноловой обработки
Entered by: Natalie

07:21 Sep 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sulfinol drainage
The Project shall be provided with the following drainage systems:

- continuously oil contaminated (COC), collection system
- accidentally oil contaminated (AOC) collection system
- entirely oil free collection system (EOF)
- domestic sewer and septic tank collection system
- sulfinol drainage system (part of Sulfinol Unit)
- discharge into sea
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
система емкостей для сульфиноловой обработки
Explanation:
Сульфинол - смесь реагентов,используемая в процесс очистки природного газа (процесс обработки запатентован фирмой Shell). Разработаны также разновидности процесса для очистки сточных вод нефтеперерабатывающих предприятий.
Схема процесса для газа есть здесь:
http://www.sulfinol.com/PFD.htm

Поскольку в тексте стоит discharge into sea, то речь, по-видимому, идет о воде, а не о газе.

The Shell Sulfinol Process is a system that removes acid gas constituents (H2S & CO2) and organic sulfur compounds from natural gas.
Sulfinol is a mixed solvent process combining both the characteristics of a typical alkanomine treating unit with
sulfolane (tetrahydrothiophene dioxide), a physical solvent.
http://www.sulfinol.com/
http://www.sulfinol.com/SolventForm.htm


The Sulfinol solvent, developed in the early sixties, combines many of the attractive properties of physical and
chemical solvents. It is a mixture of Sulfolane, an alkanolamine and water. It has found wide application in treating
natural and syngases. Its main features are deep removal of H2S, carbonyl sulphide, mercaptans and when
required CO2. Operating cost are in general significantly lower than for purely chemical processes.
http://www.r-t-o-l.com/learning/studentsguide/sru.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1С П А С И Б О ! Natalie !
usdim
5дополнение - специально для коллеги usdim'a
Natalie
5 -1система емкостей для сульфиноловой обработки
Natalie
5 -1система сбора сульфинолосодержащих отходов
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
система сбора сульфинолосодержащих отходов


Explanation:
Из контекста виднее, чего там собирается - отходы или жидкости.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  usdim: про систему согласен, но вот только не сульфинола а СУЛЬФОНОЛА - это ПАВ применяемый в частности в нефтяной пром.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
система емкостей для сульфиноловой обработки


Explanation:
Сульфинол - смесь реагентов,используемая в процесс очистки природного газа (процесс обработки запатентован фирмой Shell). Разработаны также разновидности процесса для очистки сточных вод нефтеперерабатывающих предприятий.
Схема процесса для газа есть здесь:
http://www.sulfinol.com/PFD.htm

Поскольку в тексте стоит discharge into sea, то речь, по-видимому, идет о воде, а не о газе.

The Shell Sulfinol Process is a system that removes acid gas constituents (H2S & CO2) and organic sulfur compounds from natural gas.
Sulfinol is a mixed solvent process combining both the characteristics of a typical alkanomine treating unit with
sulfolane (tetrahydrothiophene dioxide), a physical solvent.
http://www.sulfinol.com/
http://www.sulfinol.com/SolventForm.htm


The Sulfinol solvent, developed in the early sixties, combines many of the attractive properties of physical and
chemical solvents. It is a mixture of Sulfolane, an alkanolamine and water. It has found wide application in treating
natural and syngases. Its main features are deep removal of H2S, carbonyl sulphide, mercaptans and when
required CO2. Operating cost are in general significantly lower than for purely chemical processes.
http://www.r-t-o-l.com/learning/studentsguide/sru.htm


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1386
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  usdim: про систему согласен, но вот только не сульфинола а СУЛЬФОНОЛА - это ПАВ применяемый в частности в нефтяной пром.:-))
12 hrs
  -> Дорогой коллега!Прежде чем сказать свое веское disagree,стоит убедиться,имеет ли оно основания.Прошу см.ниже дополнение

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дополнение - специально для коллеги usdim'a


Explanation:
Я уже как-то обращала внимание широких кругов общественности на то, что химия - наука точная и не терпит замены буковки "и" на буковку "о" и наоборот. В номенклатуре химических веществ каждая буковка имеет свое значение. В связи со столь веским и внушительным disagree вынуждена повторить это еще раз.

СульфОнол и сульфИнол - совершенно разные вещи, и не стоит их путать.
СульфОнол - действительно ПАВ, пенообразующий агент, к тому же еще советских времен разработка, широко применяется как компонент стиральных порошков. Например:

"Мыльная опера" для домохозяек
... из которой и получают основной ПАВ - сульфонол. И наладили. Теперь здесь производят ...
www.rg.ru/anons/arc_1999/0806/99.htm

... в таблицах 1 – 3. Моющие средства (таблица 1) сульфонол НП-3, превоцелл WOFp-100 в результате ...
www.textileclub.ru/science/science_1_29.htm

Сульфонол (алкиларилсульфонат) предназначен для использования в качестве поверхностно-активного вещества в синтетических моющих средствах, выпускаемых промышленностью, в производстве органического синтеза,
для использования в нефтегазодобывающей промышленности для увеличения отдачи пластов, а также в других отраслях промышленности в качестве поверхностно-активного вещества.
http://www.additive.nnov.ru/cat_su.html
http://www.chemforum.ru/chemconf/messageDetail.asp?MessageId...

Что касается сульфИнола, то вот что это такое:
Sulfinol solution is a mixture of either a secondary (DIPA) or a tertiary amine (MDEA) with Sulfolane and water. Sulfinol can be formulated to fit many specific needs including but not limited to mercaptan and/or other sulfur containing species removal, selective H2S absorption, and CO2 only
removal.
http://www.sulfinol.com/SolventForm.htm#Sulf
Для желающих убедиться лично добавлю, что на этой странице есть все названия и хим.формулы.
Еще:
The Sulfinol solvent, developed in the early sixties, combines many of the attractive properties of physical and chemical solvents. It is a mixture of Sulfolane, an alkanolamine and water. It has found wide application in treating natural and syngases. Its main features are deep removal of H2S, carbonyl sulphide, mercaptans and when required CO2. Operating cost are in general significantly lower than for purely chemical processes.
http://www.r-t-o-l.com/learning/studentsguide/sru.htm
И еще:
The gas is stripped off the gas stream roduced by counter current extraction is the Sulfinol unit (в тексте вопроса как раз фигурирует Sulfinol unit - Н.)(uses a mixture of diisopropanolamine and tetrahydrothiophene dioxide in water).
http://www.chemlink.com.au/co2.htm

Так что стиральные порошки здесь совершенно ни при чем. И прежде чем соглашаться или нет, стоило бы разобраться в сути дела.





Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1386

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С П А С И Б О ! Natalie !


Explanation:
Хочу выразить благодарность за такое обширное, обстоятельное объяснение Г-же
Natalie !! Браво !
В свою очередь лишний рад убедился, что иногда полезно выражать, пусть даже ошибочное мнение - истина становиться еще более очевидной после такого обстоятельнейшего разЪяснения, Спасибо еще раз! надеюсь , что не сильно отвлек Вас от более значительных дел... :-)

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Немножко отвлекли, сэр, но ничего страшного - установление истины того стоит, сэр :о)
5 hrs
  -> OK :-)