KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

additives and admixtures

Russian translation: Присадки и добавки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:additives and admixtures
Russian translation:Присадки и добавки
Entered by: Natalie Lyssova

12:02 Dec 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: additives and admixtures
у этих слов так много значений .. какие выбрать ?

The invention relates to a method for manufacturing solid, hollow or open profiles, particularly profiles having sharp edges made of polystyrene. The method comprises the following steps: dosing polymers containing polystyrene and, optionally, other *** additives and admixtures ***; plasticizing the components in an extruder in order to obtain a homogeneous mixture; injecting a pressurized gas via an injection port; working this homogeneous mixture and gas and placing them under pressure until a complete dissolution of the gas ensues in order to obtain a single-phase mixture; progressively cooling this single-phase mixture whereby maintaining the necessary pressure for the solubilization of the gas; transferring the single-phase mixture into a shaping tool in order to form a foam; transferring the foam formed thereby through a sizing system whose temperature is optionally controlled, and; motor-drawing the sized foam.
Alexander Onishko
Присадки и добавки
Explanation:
Присадки и добавки
Selected response from:

Natalie Lyssova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Присадки и добавки
Natalie Lyssova
4dobavki i primesixxxR?tten Hai


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Присадки и добавки


Explanation:
Присадки и добавки

Natalie Lyssova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Я бы только поменял порядок слов :)
4 mins
  -> Возможно, но я уж очень привыкла переводить именно 'additives' как "присадки" :-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
42 mins

agree  Elena Polikarpova
1 hr

agree  Dimitri Todika
1 hr

agree  koundelev
15 hrs

agree  mikhailo: присадки - обычно добавки в жидкости. В экструдер всевозможные additives поступают обычно вместе с твердым материалом. Здесь я бы ограничился просто добавками, а то масло масляное получается.
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobavki i primesi


Explanation:


xxxR?tten Hai
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: Примесь - это малая составляющая смеси. Ее не надо добавлять... Скорее, от нее хотелось бы избавиться, если это не слишком сложно и дорого... Удачи :)
9 hrs