KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

e.e.

Russian translation: enantiomeric excess


12:39 Dec 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: e.e.
The title compound was produced in > 99.5% *** e.e.*** from acetic acid ethyl ester ...

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:enantiomeric excess
Explanation:
энантиомерный избыток

имеется в виду оптическая чистота полученного продукта (соотношение оптических изомеров = энантиомеров)
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enantiomeric excess
Boris Kimel
4экстракция(извлечение) эфиром
mk_lab
3e.g.?
Mikhail Yanchenko
3i.e.?
Janebel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i.e.?


Explanation:
там не может быть опечатки? по смыслу подходит i.e. - that is, то есть, а именно
e.e. приходит в голову только exlcuing error

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-29 12:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри, excluding

Janebel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enantiomeric excess


Explanation:
энантиомерный избыток

имеется в виду оптическая чистота полученного продукта (соотношение оптических изомеров = энантиомеров)

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: вполне может и так, ведь контекстом вопрошающий не шибко поделился
17 mins
  -> спасибо

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e.g.?


Explanation:
такое впечатление, что тут можно использовать только это - например. Для оценки чистоты сокращения используются совсем другие, а тут получается: - Названное соединение получали с концетрацией 99,5%, например, из этилового эфира уксусной кислоты

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
экстракция(извлечение) эфиром


Explanation:
EE = Ether Extraction = извлечение(экстракция) вещества (в эфирном растворе)

65% of the ether extract, and in alfalfa hay are only 40%. of the ether
extract (Palmquist and ... Because of the problems inherent with ether extract, ...
www.txanc.org/proceedings/1998/benefits.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 479