KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

surpressive

Russian translation: удивительный


11:04 Nov 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: surpressive
This **surpressive** possibility of the removal of any additional compound in the water phase is beneficial for the stability of the water soluble compound(s) to microencapsulate, since the reactions of decomposition or just any kind of interference, are avoided by virtue of “isolating” the water soluble-a.i.(s) in a phase, leaving all the rest of the compounds in the other phase (oil phase).

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:удивительный
Explanation:
Если почитать все вхождения этого слова, а также слова "surpressively" в тексте всего патента, опубликованного здесь http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007112933&IA=WO20071...

то станет ясно, что они хотели сказать surprising и surprisingly - удивительный и удивительно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-03 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитаты:
…although we have surpressively observed that is not necessary

…is surpressively easy when using the process described above

Moreover, the extremely complicated modification of the polymers in order to achieve RPμ, when compared to this invention, makes more surpressive and inventive the easy solution proposed in the present invention.

Surpressively we have found that the evaporation…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-03 11:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также неожиданный, поразительный, к нащему удивлению и т.д. и т.п.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3удивительныйLeila Usmanova
3по моему это опечатка, должно быть "suppressive"
Helg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по моему это опечатка, должно быть "suppressive"


Explanation:
suppressive possibility = возможность замедления (торможения, ингибирования)

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: по моему тоже
1 min
  -> спасибо

neutral  ganaa444: ингибирования, может быть
7 mins

disagree  Natalie: В контекст это никак не вписыватся, однако
22 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
удивительный


Explanation:
Если почитать все вхождения этого слова, а также слова "surpressively" в тексте всего патента, опубликованного здесь http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007112933&IA=WO20071...

то станет ясно, что они хотели сказать surprising и surprisingly - удивительный и удивительно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-03 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитаты:
…although we have surpressively observed that is not necessary

…is surpressively easy when using the process described above

Moreover, the extremely complicated modification of the polymers in order to achieve RPμ, when compared to this invention, makes more surpressive and inventive the easy solution proposed in the present invention.

Surpressively we have found that the evaporation…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-03 11:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также неожиданный, поразительный, к нащему удивлению и т.д. и т.п.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2395
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Разумеется, это гибрид surprising и impressive; он в тексте множество раз встречается, и там есть еще "the novel and surpresive feature"
14 mins
  -> Этот гибрид в их толковые словари еще не вошел, а Вы его распознали! Спасибо :)

agree  mk_lab
22 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  mas63: чмне тоже такая мысль приходила в голову, но показалась слишком смелой
57 mins
  -> Спасибо :)