KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

metal:..., yellow phosphorus,...

Russian translation: ...


16:43 Feb 17, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: metal:..., yellow phosphorus,...
Испытательная камера.
This test chamber must not be used for the following objects or test specimens containing these objects :
...
B. combustible:
1、pyrophoric material:
metal:“lithium”、“kalium”、“natrium”、yellow phosphorus、phosphoric sulfide、red phosphorus

С каких пор фосфор к металлам причислили? Или я что-то упустил и недопонял?
0leg
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
самовоспламеняющиеся материалы:
/а дальше расставить правильно знаки препинания/

Здесь тоже прослеживается классификация не по классам веществ, а по пожароопасности
http://www.ehs.psu.edu/hazmat/FlammableSolidsAndDWW_Definiti...
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо! Знаки препинания расставил :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...Leila Usmanova
4фосфор может существовать в нескольких аллотропных модификациях
Vladys


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фосфор может существовать в нескольких аллотропных модификациях


Explanation:
Elemental phosphorus can exist in several allotropes; the most common of which are white and red solids. Solid violet and black allotropes are also known.

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: И что? Желтый фосфор не является металлической формой
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
самовоспламеняющиеся материалы:
/а дальше расставить правильно знаки препинания/

Здесь тоже прослеживается классификация не по классам веществ, а по пожароопасности
http://www.ehs.psu.edu/hazmat/FlammableSolidsAndDWW_Definiti...

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2407
Grading comment
Спасибо! Знаки препинания расставил :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Вот именно
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!