KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Spot extractor

Russian translation: местный отсос


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spot extractor
Russian translation:местный отсос
Entered by: Oleg Delendyk

11:25 Feb 21, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / оборудование химической лаборатории
English term or phrase: Spot extractor
laboratory furniture (including Fume cupboard, Canopy hood, Spot extractor, Storage rack),
Leila Usmanova
местный отсос
Explanation:
Local extraction can make a great positive impact on workplaces. They are very effective in removing low fume loads from labs, greatly reducing exposure and making your lab more productive and effective. LabGuard offers you spot extractors manufactured by Alsident (Denmark) a globally reputed brand in spot extractors. Efficient and durable Alsident extractors bring to you a world of advantages.
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2местный отсос
Oleg Delendyk
2вытяжка
Levis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spot extractor
вытяжка


Explanation:
в месте лабораторных испытаний, имхо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-21 11:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

updated: http://www.labmebel.ru/lab-pro/vityazh_zonty.htm
если есть зонт, значит есть и вытяжная система))

Levis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spot extractor
местный отсос


Explanation:
Local extraction can make a great positive impact on workplaces. They are very effective in removing low fume loads from labs, greatly reducing exposure and making your lab more productive and effective. LabGuard offers you spot extractors manufactured by Alsident (Denmark) a globally reputed brand in spot extractors. Efficient and durable Alsident extractors bring to you a world of advantages.


    Reference: http://www.labguard.biz/fume_hoods_alsidentspotextractor.htm...
Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Вот еще картинки: http://www.tradeindia.com/fp501426/SPOT-EXTRACTOR.html
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kapura: есть картинки с подписями на русском языке http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/bse/73624/Вентиляция
1 hr