KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sheeting action

Russian translation: равномерное распределение по поверхности


14:45 Nov 2, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sheeting action
The rinse aid components are capable of reducing the surface tension of the rinse water to promote sheeting action and/or to prevent spotting or streaking caused by beaded water after rinsing is complete, for example in warewashing processes

спасибо!
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:равномерное распределение по поверхности
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1равномерное распределение по поверхности
Vladimir Bragilevsky
4формирование водоотталкивающей пленкиLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
равномерное распределение по поверхности


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Kadkin: Может просто смачивание? При плохом смачивании вода собирается в капли. В целом с ответом согласен.
36 mins
  -> Это я и имел в виду. Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
формирование водоотталкивающей пленки


Explanation:
http://zhenskij-sajt-katerina.ru/poroshki-i-tabletki-dlya-po...
Ополаскиватель для посудомоечной машины необходим для последующего смывания моющих средств, применяемых в процессе очищения и мытья посуды от загрязнения. Ополаскиватель заливают перед началом этапа ополаскивания, его основным достоинством является то, что он придает посуде блеск, делает ее поверхность гладкой, за счет специальной пленки, которая обволакивает поверхность вымытой посуды и отталкивают капли воды.

http://rembt.okis.ru/news.73073.moyushie-sredstva.html
Ополаскиватель предотвращает появление на посуде некрасивых разводов от высохшей воды и придает ей дополнительный блеск. Благодаря специальным компонентам, отталкивающим воду, ополаскиватели создают на поверхности посуды защитную пленку.

http://www.amazon.com/Cascade-Complete-Rinse-Dishwasher-Agen...
The Shine Shield formula creates a sheeting action that repels salt and other residues from depositing onto glasses, and boosts drying to prevent spots and streaks.

http://www.ehow.com/info_10067578_dishwasher-rinse-aide-subs...
Which is especially important because TSPs were what provided a “sheeting action” that kept dirty water and soap from staying on your dishes.



Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2407